demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Fran Drescher
Fran Drescher
Advertisement
Fran Drescher info
Born: 30 September, 1957
Birth Name: Francine Joy Drescher
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Frannie
Spouse: Peter Marc Jacobson (04 November 1978 – 1999) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 1 win & 6 nominations
Known for: The Beautician and the Beast , Car 54, Where Are You? , The Big Picture , Shark Bait , Jack and more.
Watch movies with Fran Drescher online
Fran Drescher biography

This block contains the information about Fran Drescher and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

A talented American actress, who started in multiple movies and TV series. Fran is the owner of a variety of prizes and awards. Specialists and critics have always favored the roles of the actress. No wonder, she played easily, animated and interesting, and therefore gained a huge amount of followers and fans. Fran Drescher was born on 30th September 1957 in Queens, New York. Her family had Jewish roots and once lived in Eastern Europe. At one time the actress was very popular at school, took an active part in social activities, including the school theater. For the first time Fran appeared on the big screen in one of the lesser-known films “Saturday Night Fever”. At that time the actress played mostly in minor roles, portraying the occasional person and minor characters. This went on for quite a while until the critics were unable to find a real talent. So they drew their attention to the actress and film directors. At the same time the actress played one of her most memorable roles in the television series “The Nanny”, where she played the main role. The series brought the actress popularity in America and abroad. After that, she increasingly takes offers for many new roles. Many producers want to see the actress on the set of their own projects. Fran did the best she could and simply eclipsed other actors with her beauty and talent. Currently, Drescher is not as popular as before. At the moment, the actress continues to appear on TV, although not as active. Today, besides art, Fran loves many other equally interesting things.
Where Fran Drescher born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Fran Drescher was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Fran Drescher was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Fran Drescher filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Fran Drescher acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jack - Dolores 'D.D.' Durante $45M 1996 $11.2M $58.6M
The Beautician and the Beast - Joy Miller, Executive Producer $16M 1997 $4.08M $11.5M
Car 54, Where Are You? - Velma Velour $10.7M 1994 $1.24M
Shark Bait - Pearl (voice) $10M 2006
The Big Picture - Polo Habel $5M 1989 $117K
UHF - Pamela Finklestein $5M 1989 $6.16M
This Is Spinal Tap - Bobbi Flekman $2.5M 1984 $55.9K $4.67M
It Had to Be You - Actress 1989
Young Lust - Actress 1984
Ragtime - Mameh 1981
The Rosebud Beach Hotel - Linda 1984
Doctor Detroit - Karen Blittstein 1983
Cadillac Man - Joy Munchack 1990 $27.6M
Gorp - Evie 1980
We're Talkin' Serious Money - Valerie 1992
The Hollywood Knights - Sally 1980
Wedding Band - Veronica 1990
Saturday Night Fever - Connie 1977 $94.2M
Picking Up the Pieces - Sister Frida 2000
American Hot Wax - Sheryl 1978
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Angie Dickinson photo Angie Dickinson
September 30, 1931
Kulm, North Dakota, USA
Kieran Culkin photo Kieran Culkin
September 30, 1982
New York City, New York, USA
Monica Bellucci photo Monica Bellucci
September 30, 1964
Cittа di Castello, Perugia, Umbria, Italy
Marion Cotillard photo Marion Cotillard
September 30, 1975
Paris, France
Lacey Chabert photo Lacey Chabert
September 30, 1982
Purvis, Mississippi, USA
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page