jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Frances Conroy
Frances Conroy
Advertisement
Frances Conroy info
Born: 13 November, 1953
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Franny
Also Known As: Frances Conroy, Francis Conroy
Spouse: Jan Munroe ( 1992 – present)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: The Wicker Man , Catwoman , Billy Bathgate , Maid in Manhattan , The Aviator and more.
Frances Conroy biography

This block contains the information about Frances Conroy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Frances Conroy was born in November 1953 in Monroe city, in a family of businessmen, who immigrated from Ireland and Lithuania. The Dramatic arts she learnt in NY, in the Neighborhood Playhouse after graduating which she entered Julliard School. Her carrier has started in the early seventies, when she was in a tour with various theatre troupes, and once appeared in a play “Othello” while being accompanied by the actors Richard Dreyfoos and Raoul Julia. On the screen she appeared after the release of a movie directed by Woody Allen, which was called “Manhattan”. A year later, in 1980, she debut on the Broadway stage in the spectacle “Lady from Dubuque”. The next two seasons she dedicated herself completely to the work in the theatre, she played in such plays, as “Our Town” for which she was honored with the “Tony” award and in many, many others. In 1984 Francis performed a small role of a waitress in a famous movie “The in love ones”. In 1992 she met the most famous playwright in the world of cinema whose name was –Arthur Miller that brought her to amazing cooperation and to a variety of works in the cinema, theatre and television. The same year she married with the actor Jean Monroe with who she is happily leaving till the day of today.
Where Frances Conroy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Frances Conroy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Frances Conroy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Frances Conroy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Frances Conroy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Aviator - Mrs. Hepburn $110M 2004 $858K $103M
Catwoman - Ophelia $100M 2004 $16.7M $40.2M
Maid in Manhattan - Paula Burns $55M 2002 $18.7M $93.8M
Billy Bathgate - Mary Behan $45M 1991 $16M
The Wicker Man - Dr. T.H. Moss $40M 2006 $11.7M $24.4M
The Crucible - Ann Putnam $25M 1996 $63K $7.34M
Stone - Madylyn $22M 2010 $75.8K $1.8M
Shelter - Mrs. Bernburg $22M 2010
Sleepless in Seattle - Irene Reed $21M 1993 $127M
Crimes and Misdemeanors - House Owner $19M 1989 $18.3M
Love Happens - Eloise's Mom $18M 2009 $8.06M $22.9M
Broken Flowers - Dora $10M 2005 $780K $13.7M
Another Woman - Lynn $10M 1988 $1.56M
The Smell of Success - Agnes May $9.6M 2009
The Adventures of Huck Finn - Scrawny Shanty Lady $6.5M 1993 $24.1M
Stay Cool - Mrs. Leuchtenberger $4.5M 2009
Ira & Abby - Lynne Willoughby $3.5M 2006 $36.9K $220K
Waking Madison - Actress $2M 2010
The Grand Design (short) - Frances $30K 2007
Manhattan - Shakespearean Actress 1979 $45.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jordan Bridges photo Jordan Bridges
November 13, 1973
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Gerard Butler photo Gerard Butler
November 13, 1969
Paisley, Scotland, UK
Devon Bostick photo Devon Bostick
November 13, 1991
Canada
Michael Copon photo Michael Copon
November 13, 1982
Chesapeake, Virginia, USA
Joe Mantegna photo Joe Mantegna
November 13, 1947
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page