Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Frances Dee
Advertisement
Frances Dee info
Born: 26 November, 1909
Birth Name: Frances Marion Dee
Height: 1.64 (5' 4½")
Spouse: Joel McCrea (20 October 1933 – 20 October 1990) (his death) 3 sons
Awards: 1 win
Known for: So Ends Our Night , Little Women , Becky Sharp , Wells Fargo , Monte Carlo and more.
Frances Dee biography

This block contains the information about Frances Dee and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Brunette Frances Dee was born in Los Angeles, where her Army officer father was stationed, and grew up in Chicago after her father was transferred there. In 1929, he was re-assigned to L.A., and, as a lark, Dee began working in motion pictures as an extra. Her debut was in Words and Music with Lois Moran. After her breakthrough role in The Playboy of Paris opposite Maurice Chevalier, she met Joel McCrea on the set of the 1933 film The Silver Cord.
Where Frances Dee born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Frances Dee was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Frances Dee was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Frances Dee filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Frances Dee acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wells Fargo - Justine Pryor MacKay $1.5M 1937
Becky Sharp - Amelia Sedley $950K 1935
Monte Carlo - Receptionist (uncredited) $726K 1930
Little Women - Meg, Soundtrack (performer: "Abide with Me" (1861) (uncredited)) ("The Last Rose of Summer" (uncredited)) $424K 1933
So Ends Our Night - Marie Steiner $401K 1941
A Man Betrayed - Sabra Cameron $250K 1941
Blood Money - Elaine Talbart $239K 1933
The Silver Cord - Hester 1933
Sky Bride - Woman (unconfirmed) (uncredited) 1932
Words and Music - Actress (uncredited) 1929
True to the Navy - Girl at Table (uncredited) 1930
King of the Jungle - Ann Rogers 1933
Love Is a Racket - Mary Wodehouse 1932
The Crime of the Century - Doris Brandt 1933
The Night of June 13th - Ginger Blake 1932
This Reckless Age - Lois Ingals 1932
The Strange Case of Clara Deane - Nancy 1932
A Man from Wyoming - Nurse (uncredited) 1930
If I Had a Million - Mary Wallace 1932
June Moon - Edna Baker 1931
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Frances Dee salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Words and Music 1929 $7.50/day
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Garcelle Beauvais photo Garcelle Beauvais
November 26, 1966
St. Marc, Haiti
Michael K. Williams photo Michael K. Williams
November 26, 1966
Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Mark Margolis photo Mark Margolis
November 26, 1939
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Tamsin Egerton
November 26, 1988
Hampshire, England, UK
Kristin Bauer photo Kristin Bauer
November 26, 1966
Racine, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page