Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Frances McDormand
Frances McDormand
Advertisement
Frances McDormand info
Born: 23 June, 1957
Birth Name: Frances Louise McDormand
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Fran
Also Known As: Frances McDormand, Fran McDormand
Spouse: Joel Coen (01 April 1984 – present) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 34 wins & 26 nominations
Known for: Жon Flux , City by the Sea , North Country , Burn After Reading , Almost Famous and more.
Frances McDormand biography

This block contains the information about Frances McDormand and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Frances McDormand is a famous American actress, who is also the highly respected winner of the Oscar award. She was born in June 1957 in Chicago. She was the stepdaughter in a priest’s family, that is why she grew up in a highly moral atmosphere, and later she admitted that she and all the reasons to think that her father was not a adopted one, maybe he once made a sin with a woman who was coming to his church. The family was relocated from one little town to another quite a lot, till the time they settled completely in Pittsburgh, which is located in Pennsylvania. During this time she finished the secondary school in Monessen and also she finished the Bethany College in the west Virginia. The young girl was very much interested with the playwright since her childhood that is why in 1979 she became a bachelor in the field of Arts. And in 1982 she got the diploma of the drama school of the Yell University. She married with a famous scenario writer and at the same time movie director Joel Cohan, who filmed her in all of his movies without thinking whether it is a main role or not. She performed in “The man who never existed”, “To burn after reading”, “Fargo”, “The primary sin” and in many, many others.
Where Frances McDormand born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Frances McDormand was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Frances McDormand was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Frances McDormand filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Frances McDormand acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Жon Flux - Handler $62M 2005 $12.7M $25.9M
Almost Famous - Elaine Miller $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
City by the Sea - Michelle $60M 2002 $8.94M $22.4M
Burn After Reading - Linda Litzke $37M 2008 $19.1M $60.3M
North Country - Glory $35M 2005 $6.42M $18.3M
Wonder Boys - Dean Sara Gaskell $35M 2000 $5.81M $19.4M
Primal Fear - Molly $30M 1996 $294K $56.1M
Beyond Rangoon - Andy Bowman $23M 1995 $5.75M
The Man Who Wasn't There - Doris Crane $20M 2001 $664K $7.49M
Paradise Road - Dr. Verstak $16M 1997 $62.5K $1.92M
Darkman - Julie Hastings $16M 1990 $33.9M
Mississippi Burning - Mrs. Pell $15M 1988 $34.6M
Miller's Crossing - Mayor's Secretary (uncredited) $14M 1990 $5.08M
Barton Fink - Stage Actress (voice) (uncredited) $9M 1991 $6.15M
Fargo - Marge Gunderson $7M 1996 $137K $25.9M
Friends with Money - Jane $6.5M 2006 $589K $13.4M
Raising Arizona - Dot $6M 1987 $22.8M
Lone Star - Bunny $5M 1996 $3.85M $13.3M
The Grey Zone - Special Thanks $5M 2001 $24.5K $507K
Crimewave - Nun $3M 1985
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Aaron Ruell photo Aaron Ruell
June 23, 1976
Fresno, California, USA
Steve Sandvoss photo Steve Sandvoss
June 23, 1980
New York, USA
Martin Klebba photo Martin Klebba
June 23, 1969
Troy, Michigan, USA
Tara Morice photo Tara Morice
June 23, 1964
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia
Emmanuelle Vaugier photo Emmanuelle Vaugier
June 23, 1976
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page