jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Frank Langella
Frank Langella
Advertisement
Frank Langella info
Born: 1 January, 1938
Birth Name: Frank A. Langella Jr.
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Spouse: Ruth Weil (14 June 1977 – 1996) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 7 wins & 19 nominations
Known for: Superman Returns , Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps , Red Dragon , Lolita , Cutthroat Island and more.
Frank Langella biography

This block contains the information about Frank Langella and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Frank Langella was born in January 1938 in New Jersey. He is an outstanding American actor of the cinema and the theater. He won the “Tony” award for three times. He was nominated for the “Oscar” and “Golden Globe” award for performing Presidents’ Nixon role in a drama. Frank was born in a family of Americans who were of Italian origin. His father was a highly paid manager. In the school Frank actively performed in the theater circles and that is why by the times he graduated the school in 1955 he knew for sure what he would like to do in the future. In 1959 he graduated the Syracuse University with bachelor degree in arts, while specializing in drama. His carrier of an actor started on the theater stage. His first big role was the role of a young Shakespeare which he performed in 1968 in the Lincoln center, In seventies he began performing in the cinema, His debut role brought him the first nomination for one of the most prestigious and oldest cinema awards in America. In 2001 he appeared in the melodrama Sweet November in a small but very important role. It is interesting to know that though he is a very much demanded actor in the world of cinema industry, he keeps performing in the theater mostly.
Where Frank Langella born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Frank Langella was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Frank Langella was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Frank Langella filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Frank Langella acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman Returns - Perry White $209M 2006 $52.5M $200M
Cutthroat Island - Dawg $98M 1995 $11M
Red Dragon - Voice of the Dragon (scenes deleted) $90M 2002 $36.5M $92.9M
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps - Louis Zabel $70M 2010 $19M $52.5M
Lolita - Clare Quilty $58M 1997 $19.5K $1.4M
Small Soldiers - Archer (voice) $40M 1998 $14M $54M
1492: Conquest of Paradise - Luis de Santбngel $40M 1992 $7.19M
Sweet November - Edgar Price $40M 2001 $11M $25.2M
The Ninth Gate - Boris Balkan $38M 1999 $6.62M $18.7M
Frost/Nixon - Richard Nixon, Soundtrack (performer: "Nixon: Piano Concerto No. 1") $35M 2008 $181K $18.6M
Eddie - Wild Bill Burgess $30M 1996 $178K $31.4M
Body of Evidence - Jeffrey Roston $30M 1993 $13.3M
Masters of the Universe - Skeletor $22M 1987 $17.3M
The Box - Arlington Steward $16M 2009 $7.57M $15M
Sphinx - Akmed Khazzan $14M 1981 $800K
Good Night, and Good Luck. - William Paley $7.5M 2005 $421K $31.5M
House of D - Reverand Duncan $6M 2004 $36.4K $371K
Breaking the Fifth - Godfrey Winters $4M 2004
Return to Rajapur - Ned Bears $2M 2006
The Magic Balloon (short) - Actor 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mamie Gummer photo Mamie Gummer
January 1, 1970
August 1983
Max Irons photo Max Irons
January 1, 1970
October 1985
Nicole Gale Anderson photo Nicole Gale Anderson
January 1, 1970
August 1990
Jessica Brown-Findlay photo Jessica Brown-Findlay
January 1, 1970
September 1989
Viva Bianca photo Viva Bianca
January 1, 1970
83
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page