jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Frank Oz
Frank Oz
Advertisement
Frank Oz info
Born: 25 May, 1944
Birth Name: Richard Frank Oznowicz
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Frank Oz, Jim Henson's Muppets, Miss Piggy, Frank Oznowicz, The Muppets
Spouse: Robin Oz (12 December 1979 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 8 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Star Wars: Episode I , Monsters, Inc. , Star Wars: Episode III , Star Wars: Episode II , The Stepford Wives and more.
Frank Oz biography

This block contains the information about Frank Oz and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Richard Frank Oznovich was born in Hereford, which is located in England, in May 1944 in a family of actors of a doll theater. In 1949 the entire family immigrated to America. Frank since being a little boy was very interested with his parents’ profession. The first doll’s performance he has set by the time he was twelve. Approximately in the same time in California he met Jim Hanson. Hanson was amazed by the abilities and talents of the young boy that is why he immediately offered him a role, though Richard turned down the offer in order to be able to finish the school. He joined Hanson’s team only seven years later during a very small period of time he became one of the best members of Hanson’s show, which was a mega popular show in those times, which was called “Sesame Street”. As one of the producers Oz decided to work upon a fantasy movie, which was called “Dark Crystal” which was released in 1983. The next yeas he decided to set his own movie about moppets on the Manhattan. His ability to work without Hanson’s help he proved when he set his own project, that was called “The horror’s shop”. His talent, charisma and perfect cinema feeling not to mention the great sense of humor, helped him becoming one of the best movie producers. Currently the talented producer is resting in his house, as after turning sixty he has decided to retire.
Where Frank Oz born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Frank Oz was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Frank Oz was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Frank Oz filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Frank Oz acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones - Yoda (voice) $115M 2002 $80M $311M
Monsters, Inc. - Fungus (voice) $115M 2001 $62.6M $256M
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Yoda (voice) $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Yoda (voice) $113M 2005 $108M $380M
The Stepford Wives - Director $90M 2004 $21.4M $59.5M
The Score - Director $68M 2001 $19M $71.1M
Zathura: A Space Adventure - Robot (voice) $65M 2005 $13.4M $28M
Bowfinger - Director $55M 1999 $18.1M $66.4M
The Indian in the Cupboard - Director $45M 1995 $35.6M
What About Bob? - Director $35M 1991 $63.7M
In & Out - Director $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Yoda (voice) $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
Blues Brothers 2000 - Warden $28M 1998 $6.13M $14M
The Blues Brothers - Corrections Officer $27M 1980 $54.2M
Labyrinth - The Wiseman $25M 1986 $12.7M
Little Shop of Horrors - ADR Voice (uncredited), Director, Soundtrack (performer: "The Meek Shall Inherit") $25M 1986 $38.7M
Muppets from Space - Miss Piggy/Fozzie Bear/Animal/Sam the Eagle/Swedish Chef (hands) (voice) $24M 1999 $4.83M $16.3M
Spies Like Us - Test Monitor $22M 1985 $60.1M
Death at a Funeral - Special Thanks $20M 2010 $16.2M $42.7M
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back - Yoda (voice) $18M 1980 $290M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin Heffernan photo Kevin Heffernan
May 25, 1968
West Haven, Connecticut, USA
Ray Stevenson photo Ray Stevenson
May 25, 1964
Lisburn, Northern Ireland, UK
Cillian Murphy photo Cillian Murphy
May 25, 1976
Douglas, Cork, Ireland
Ian McKellen photo Ian McKellen
May 25, 1939
Burnley, Lancashire, England, UK
Anne Heche
May 25, 1969
Aurora, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page