jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Frank Welker
Frank Welker
Frank Welker info
Born: 12 March, 1946
Birth Name: Franklin W. Welker
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Frank Welker, Franklin Welker, Frank W. Welker, Dr. Frankenwelker, Tom Welker
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Godzilla , Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen , Up , Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban , Alice in Wonderland and more.
Watch movies with Frank Welker online
Movie Year
The Lion King The Lion King 1994
Frank Welker biography

This block contains the information about Frank Welker and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Frank Welker was born in March 1946. He is a famous American actor who is specializing in voicing different characters in cartoons. His first role in the cinema was in 1972, while he performed in an action movie. It was an episodic movie, but he really liked the feeling of being an actor, that is why he decided to enter Rutgers College. By the time he was studying in this college his best friend was Elvis Presley. After graduating the college he started performing on the theatre stage, where he was noticed by the recruiting agent of the Universal studio. When he was working in the studio he became friends with Don Notts. Walker also appeared in two Disney movies. His performing on the television was mostly in movies about love or soap operas. Also he played in various action movies. Later he began voicing different cartoon or animated characters. For example he voiced Scooby Doo in 2001. And in 2005 he voiced Garfield cat. And it is interesting to know that he made up some of the Garfield’s jokes. Walker also voiced various computer games. In 2011 was released an animated TV show about the transformers, in which he voiced Megatrone and other desepticons. In the spare time the actor likes writing scenarios, and travelling to some quiet untouched by the human being places where he can spend some time alone with the nature.
Where Frank Welker born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Frank Welker was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Frank Welker was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Frank Welker filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Frank Welker acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen - Soundwave/Devastator/Reedman/Grindor (voice) $200M 2009 $109M $402M
Alice in Wonderland - Additional Vocal Effects (voice) $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
Up - Kevin's Babies (uncredited) $175M 2009 $68.1M $293M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Special Vocal Effects (uncredited) $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Godzilla - Creature Vocals (voice) $130M 1998 $55.7M $136M
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Max the Dog (voice) $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
The Cat in the Hat - Nevins (voice) $109M 2003 $38.3M $100M
The Road to El Dorado - Altivo/Various others (voice) $95M 2000 $12.8M $50.8M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Special Vocal Effects (uncredited) $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
Scooby-Doo - Creatures (voice) $84M 2002 $54.2M $153M
Space Jam - Charles the Dog (voice) (as Frank W. Welker) $80M 1996 $27.5M $90.4M
Looney Tunes: Back in Action - Scooby-Doo (voice) $80M 2003 $9.32M $21M
The Lion King - Additional Voice (voice) $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
Deep Blue Sea - Parrot Noises (voice) (as Frank W. Welker) $78M 1999 $19.1M $73.6M
Independence Day - Special Vocal Effects (voice) $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Baby Bird (voice) $70M 1996 $4.29M $100M
Hudson Hawk - Bunny the Dog (voice) $70M 1991 $17.2M
Mars Attacks! - Voices (Martian vocal effects) (uncredited) $70M 1996 $9.38M $37.8M
Mulan - Khan/Cri-Kee/Additional Voices (voice) $70M 1998 $22.7M $121M
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Dumbo/others (voice) (uncredited) $70M 1988 $154M
Frank Welker video

This part provides videos with Frank Welker. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Transformers : La Revanche - le jeu vidéo - Peter Cullen et Frank Welker

Frank Welker and Peter Cullen interview

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Liza Minnelli photo Liza Minnelli
March 12, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
Samm Levine photo Samm Levine
March 12, 1982
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Julia Campbell photo Julia Campbell
March 12, 1962
Huntsville, Alabama, USA
Rhys Coiro photo Rhys Coiro
March 12, 1979
Calabria, Italy
Titus Welliver photo Titus Welliver
March 12, 1961
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page