trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Fred Ward
Fred Ward
Advertisement
Fred Ward info
Born: 30 December, 1942
Birth Name: Freddie Joe Ward
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Spouse: Silvia Ward (? – ?) (divorced) 1 child
Marie-France Ward (? – present)
Awards: 3 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Sweet Home Alabama , Chain Reaction , Funky Monkey , Enough , Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult and more.
Watch movies with Fred Ward online
Fred Ward biography

This block contains the information about Fred Ward and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

A marvelous character actor with intense eyes, a sly grin and somewhat grizzled appearance, Fred Ward has nearly 70 appearances under his belt in many tremendous films. He first became interested in acting after serving three years in the US Air Force and studied at New York's Herbert Berghof Studio. Ward then went to Europe, where he dubbed many Italian movies, and first appeared on-screen in two films by Roberto Rossellini.
Where Fred Ward born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Fred Ward was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Fred Ward was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Fred Ward filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Fred Ward acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Chain Reaction - FBI Agent Leon Ford $50M 1996 $7.55M $20.6M
Enough - Jupiter $38M 2002 $17.2M $39.2M
Sweet Home Alabama - Earl Smooter $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult - Rocco $30M 1994 $51.1M
Funky Monkey - Don Decker $30M 2004
The Right Stuff - Gus Grissom $27M 1983 $21.5M
Abandon - Lieutenant Bill Stayton $25M 2002 $5.06M $10.7M
Armored - Duncan Ashcroft $20M 2009 $6.51M $16M
Summer Catch - Sean Dunne $17M 2001 $7.02M $19.7M
Joe Dirt - Joe's Dad $16M 2001 $8.02M $27.1M
Road Trip - Earl Edwards $15.6M 2000 $15.5M $68.5M
Tremors - Earl Bassett $11M 1990 $16.7M
Corky Romano - Leo Corrigan $11M 2001 $9.02M $24M
The Crow: Salvation - The Captain $10M 2000
Tremors II: Aftershocks (video) - Earl Bassett $4M 1996
Exit Speed - Sergeant Archie Sparks $3.75M 2008
Hearts of the West - Sam (uncredited) 1975
Big Business - Roone Dimmick 1988 $40.2M
The Price of Life (short) - Crouch 1987
Catchfire - Pauling 1990
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Fred Ward salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Feast of Love 2007 $3,000,000
Masked and Anonymous 2003 $10,000
Tremors II: Aftershocks 1996 $540,000
Henry & June 1990 $1,000,000
Tremors 1990 $500,000
Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins 1985 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Josh Sussman photo Josh Sussman
December 30, 1983
Teaneck, New Jersey, USA
Kristin Kreuk photo Kristin Kreuk
December 30, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Meredith Monroe photo Meredith Monroe
December 30, 1968
Houston, Texas, USA
Daniel Sunjata photo Daniel Sunjata
December 30, 1971
Evanston, Illinois, USA
Tyrese Gibson photo Tyrese Gibson
December 30, 1978
Watts Quarters, Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page