Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Freddie Highmore
Freddie Highmore
Advertisement
Freddie Highmore info
Born: 14 February, 1992
Birth Name: Alfred Thomas Highmore
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: 9 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Astro Boy , Arthur and the Invisibles , The Spiderwick Chronicles , Charlie and the Chocolate Factory , The Golden Compass and more.
Freddie Highmore biography

This block contains the information about Freddie Highmore and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Freddie Highmore was born in the Valentine’s Day in 1992 in London. He was born in a close to the movies family. His father was an actor, while his mother was an agent who was looking for talents. Freddie started appearing on the television since he was seven while performing small and insignificant roles on TV shows. His breakthrough point was in 2004, when he performed Peter’s role in the movie the “Magic Land”. Highmore got a few awards for the performance of this movie, also during the filming of this movie he got a few new friends, such as Johnnie Depp and Kate Winslet (she was performing him ill mother’s role). Another significant role of his- was the role of Raul in the movie “Two Brothers” in which he was performing with the baby tiger in a few scenes. The scenes with a mature tiger were performed with the help of computer graphics already. In 2008 he continued filming in the movies which were connected with the Fantasy genre and he performed two roles in the same time. In the movie “Spider wick: The Chronicles” where he performed a role of two twins which were very much different from each other, according to the character criteria. Critics were amazed with the performance and professionalism of the young actor, that is why he was nominated for a few awards in the row, and a variety of them was received.
Where Freddie Highmore born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Freddie Highmore was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Freddie Highmore was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Freddie Highmore filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Freddie Highmore acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Golden Compass - Pantalaimon (voice) $180M 2007 $25.8M $70.1M
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Charlie Bucket $150M 2005 $56.2M $206M
The Spiderwick Chronicles - Jared Grace/Simon Grace $90M 2008 $24.7M $71.1M
Arthur and the Invisibles - Arthur $80M 2006 $5.7M $15.1M
Astro Boy - Astro/Toby (voice) $40M 2009 $6.7M $19.5M
A Good Year - Young Max $35M 2006 $3.72M $7.46M
August Rush - Evan Taylor - 'August Rush' $30M 2007 $9.42M $31.7M
Finding Neverland - Peter Llewelyn Davies $25M 2004 $221K $51.7M
Women Talking Dirty - Sam $5M 1999
Five Children and It - Robert 2004
Arthur and the Revenge of Maltazard - Arthur 2009
Two Brothers - Raoul Normandin 2004 $6.14M $18.9M
The Little Fox 2 - Little Jack (voice) 2008
Toast - Nigel Slater 2010
Astro Boy vs. The Junkyard Pirates (video short) - Astro (voice) 2010
Homework - George Zinavoy 2011
Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds - Arthur 2010
Master Harold... and the Boys - Hally 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tiffany Thornton photo Tiffany Thornton
February 14, 1986
College Station, Texas, USA
Natalya Rudakova photo Natalya Rudakova
February 14, 1985
Leningrad, Soviet Union
Andrew Robinson photo Andrew Robinson
February 14, 1942
New York City, New York, USA
Enrico Colantoni photo Enrico Colantoni
February 14, 1963
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Allie Grant photo Allie Grant
February 14, 1994
Tupelo, Mississippi, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page