pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Freida Pinto
Freida Pinto
Advertisement
Freida Pinto info
Born: 18 October, 1984
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Fro
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Slumdog Millionaire , You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger , Miral and more.
Freida Pinto biography

This block contains the information about Freida Pinto and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Frieda Pinto was born and raised in India Mumbai in the family of Sylvia Pinto that was a school teacher at St. John's Universal High School and her father Frederick Pinto senior manager in Bank of Baroda. Frieda's family was a Catholic community, and in time led it active. Frieda has a sister Sharon Pinto which today is the producer of a television news channel NDTV. Freida Pinto graduated St. Joseph School and graduated with her bachelor's degree in arts and after school went to St Xavier's College. Soon Frida meets her future boyfriend Rohan Ontao. But before the release of the film "Slumdog Millionaire" actress broke up with Rohan, causing an inappropriate reaction of the public. Future star takes part in several television projects, and not once appeared in commercials. In addition, Frieda worked as a model and was quite in demand – and was often shone on the pages of popular magazines. The girl was really talented, and once attracted the attention of the leading figures of the film industry. She was invited to audition to play in the movie “Slumdog Millionaire” and given a leading role. In 2008 the Freida Pinto debuted in cinema. The picture was brilliant and even won the "Oscar". The film becomes famous, and with the movie the actress herself. In 2009 the actress was nominated for a BAFTA Award.
Where Freida Pinto born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Freida Pinto was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Freida Pinto was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Freida Pinto filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Freida Pinto acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Slumdog Millionaire - Latika $15M 2008 $360K $141M
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger - Dia 2010 $160K $3.25M
Miral - Miral 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Erin Moran
October 18, 1960
Burbank, California, USA
Zac Efron photo Zac Efron
October 18, 1987
San Luis Obispo, California, USA
Pam Dawber photo Pam Dawber
October 18, 1951
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Carly Schroeder photo Carly Schroeder
October 18, 1990
Valparaiso, Indiana, USA
Arliss Howard photo Arliss Howard
October 18, 1954
Independence, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page