pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gabourey Sidibe
Gabourey Sidibe
Advertisement
Gabourey Sidibe info
Born: 6 May, 1983
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Gabby
Also Known As: Gabourey Sidibe, Gabby Sidibe
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 17 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Precious and more.
Watch movies with Gabourey Sidibe online
Gabourey Sidibe biography

This block contains the information about Gabourey Sidibe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

and of a cab driver who was born in Senegal. She grew up in Harlem and studied in a few colleges outside the New York City. Later she entered the Mercy College. As actress she debut in the drama by Lee Daniels. Her hero’s name was precious, she was a sixteen years old teenager who was suffering from weight excess, and due to that thing no one around her noticed that she was pregnant with a baby. While having a four year old baby that she got from her own father and while being pregnant with her second child she gets the opportunity to enter a school in order to change her life and to make it better. This movie got a variety of awards, including the one on the Sundance Film Festival. Currently Sidibe just finished performing in her other project, which is a drama. In November 2009 she came on a live show, as the best promoter of the movie about the pregnant teenager girl. A week later after the show she realized that she was nominated as the best actress for the Golden Globe award, which was more than a dream for a girl who grew up in Harlem. It is interesting to know that her best friend is Dakota Fanning with whom she performed on the same motion set.
Where Gabourey Sidibe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gabourey Sidibe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gabourey Sidibe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gabourey Sidibe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gabourey Sidibe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Precious - Precious $10M 2009 $1.87M $47.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Adrianne Palicki photo Adrianne Palicki
May 6, 1983
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Dana Hill
May 6, 1964
Los Angeles, California, U
Leslie Hope photo Leslie Hope
May 6, 1965
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Roma Downey photo Roma Downey
May 6, 1960
Derry, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, UK
Kavan Smith photo Kavan Smith
May 6, 1970
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page