joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gabriel Byrne
Gabriel Byrne
Advertisement
Gabriel Byrne info
Born: 12 May, 1950
Birth Name: Gabriel James Byrne
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Ellen Barkin (18 September 1988 – 26 May 1999) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: End of Days , Quest for Camelot , Enemy of the State , The Man in the Iron Mask , Smilla's Sense of Snow and more.
Gabriel Byrne biography

This block contains the information about Gabriel Byrne and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Gabriel Byrne is May 12, 1950. His birth place is Dublin, Ireland. At the age of 12 years, he decided to become a priest. But after a few years he was caught with a cigarette and expelled from the seminary. Before he went to college, Byrne tried many occupations: he was an archaeologist, a cook, and even the bullfighter, but after a while became a teacher of Gaelic, and Spanish in the Dublin girls' school. At the age of 29, Byrne left a teaching position and entered into a theatrical troupe, led by Jim Sheridan. In 1981, Byrne won a role on the popular television series "The Riordans", and six months later, the studio decided to launch a TV series with him in the lead role. In 1987, shooting the film "Siesta", Gabriel Byrne met with the American actress Ellen Barkin, who a year later became his wife, and a year later - in 1989 - gave birth to a son, Jack. In 1992 was born their daughter, Romy, and in 1993, Byrne and Barkin parted, preserving good relations and dividing the custody of the children. In 1996 he made his directorial debut ("The Lark in the Clear Air"). He founded the production company, has promoted several high-profile films such as "In the name of the Father". In 1994, he published an autobiographical book, which is called "Pictures in my head", which in Ireland immediately became a bestseller.
Where Gabriel Byrne born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gabriel Byrne was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gabriel Byrne was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gabriel Byrne filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gabriel Byrne acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Enemy of the State - NSA agent, 'Brill' $90M 1998 $20M $112M
End of Days - The Man/Satan $83M 1999 $20.5M $66.9M
Quest for Camelot - Lionel (voice) $40M 1998 $6.04M $22.7M
The Man in the Iron Mask - D'Artagnan $35M 1998 $17.3M $56.9M
Smilla's Sense of Snow - The Mechanic $35M 1997 $107K $2.22M
Ghost Ship - Captain Sean Murphy $35M 2002 $11.5M $30.1M
Stigmata - Father Andrew Kiernan $32M 1999 $18.3M $50M
The Bridge of San Luis Rey - Brother Juniper $24M 2004 $12.7K $42.9K
Vanity Fair - The Marquess of Steyne $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Assault on Precinct 13 - Capt. Marcus Duvall $20M 2005 $6.5M $20M
Little Women - Friedrich Bhaer $15M 1994 $50M
Miller's Crossing - Tom Reagan $14M 1990 $5.08M
In the Name of the Father - Executive Producer $13M 1993 $25M
Dead Man - Charlie Dickinson $9M 1995 $1.07M
Spider - Bill Cleg $8M 2002 $189K $1.64M
Mad Dog Time - Ben London $8M 1996 $41.5K $80K
Attack on Leningrad - Phillip Parker $7M 2009
Wah-Wah - Harry Compton $7M 2005 $55.3K $233K
Emotional Arithmetic - Christopher Lewis $6.8M 2007
Shade - Charlie Miller $6.8M 2003 $10.7K $10.7K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emilio Estevez photo Emilio Estevez
May 12, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Stephen Baldwin photo Stephen Baldwin
May 12, 1966
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Jason Biggs photo Jason Biggs
May 12, 1978
Pompton Plains, New Jersey, USA
Ving Rhames photo Ving Rhames
May 12, 1959
New York City, New York, USA
Bruce Boxleitner photo Bruce Boxleitner
May 12, 1950
Elgin, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page