Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gabrielle Union
Gabrielle Union
Advertisement
Gabrielle Union info
Born: 29 October, 1972
Birth Name: Gabrielle Monique Union
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Spouse: Chris Howard (05 May 2001 – 2006) (divorced)
Awards: 6 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Cradle 2 the Grave , Abandon , Meet Dave , Bad Boys II , The Honeymooners and more.
Watch movies with Gabrielle Union online
Gabrielle Union biography

This block contains the information about Gabrielle Union and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gabriele Union was born in October 1972 in Omaha which is situated in Nebraska. She is a famous American actress and an ex model. Her parents were: Theresa who was an ex dancer and father Sylvester who was an ex sergeant working as a manager in telephone company. Gabriel le was raised according to the severe Catholic principles. When she was eight years old her family relocated to Pleasanton, which is located in California where she grew up and graduated the Foothill High School. In the school she was playing basketball, football and was a runner. She was studying in the University of Nebraska, and later in the Questa College, though later she was transferred to the California University in LA, where she got a degree in sociology. In order to be able to pay for the studies she worked as a model. The carrier of an actress she started from performing some episodic roles in a variety of TV shows, and teen movies. In 2005 she got the main role in an independent drama, which brought her the award on the Palm Beach Festival. In 1992 when she was 19, while working in a shoe shop she was ripped and beaten. The criminal was put into jail for 33 years. After that she became activist of movement against violence. Since 2009 she is in a relationship with a basketball player Dwayne Wade.
Where Gabrielle Union born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gabrielle Union was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gabrielle Union was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gabrielle Union filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gabrielle Union acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bad Boys II - Syd $130M 2003 $46.5M $138M
Meet Dave - No. 3 - Cultural Officer $60M 2008 $5.25M $11.8M
The Honeymooners - Alice Kramden $27M 2005 $5.54M $12.8M
Abandon - Amanda Luttrell $25M 2002 $5.06M $10.7M
Cradle 2 the Grave - Daria $25M 2003 $16.5M $34.6M
10 Things I Hate About You - Chastity $16M 1999 $8.33M $38.2M
Love & Basketball - Shawnee $15M 2000 $8.14M $27.4M
Welcome to Collinwood - Michelle $12M 2002 $75.2K $334K
Running with Scissors - Dorothy $12M 2006 $226K $6.75M
Cadillac Records - Geneva Wade $12M 2008 $3.45M $8.13M
She's All That - Katie $10M 1999 $16.1M $63.3M
Bring It On - Isis $10M 2000 $17.4M $68.4M
Daddy's Little Girls - Julia $10M 2007 $13.1M $31.3M
Two Can Play That Game - Conny Spalding $6M 2001 $7.72M $22.2M
The Brothers - Denise Johnson $6M 2001 $10.3M $27.5M
Say Uncle - Elise Carter $650K 2005 $2.48K $5.2K
Neo Ned - Rachael 2005
Ride or Die (video) - Masked Woman 2003
The Box - Det. Cris Romano 2007
The Perfect Holiday - Nancy 2007 $2.28M $5.81M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ben Foster photo Ben Foster
October 29, 1980
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Brendan Fehr photo Brendan Fehr
October 29, 1977
New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
India Eisley photo India Eisley
October 29, 1993
Los Angeles, California, USA
Richard Dreyfuss photo Richard Dreyfuss
October 29, 1947
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Chelan Simmons photo Chelan Simmons
October 29, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page