Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gael García Bernal
Gael García Bernal
Advertisement
Gael García Bernal info
Born: 30 November, 1978
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Gael Garcнa Bernal, Gael Garcнa
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 17 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: I'm with Lucy , Babel , Sуlo quiero caminar , Blindness , Letters to Juliet and more.
Gael García Bernal biography

This block contains the information about Gael García Bernal and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gael Garcia Bernal was born in Guadalajara (in Mexico) in the end of November 1978. His parents relocated to the capital of Mexico, when Gael was only a few months old. Gael has two younger brothers and a younger sister. While being a child Gael started performing on the stage, due to the fact that his both parents were actors, and he is saying that no one has ever made him doing it. When he was nine he participated in the soap opera together with Selma Hayek in the main role. In this TV novel he performed the role of Peluche. When he was 11 he participated with his friends Diego Luna in the theater show, and when he was twelve he performed in a children TV show together with Ludwika Pallets, later they set a play based on this TV show with which they were in all the parts of the country. Later he plays in a few short movies and done the exercises for the cinema school, between them was the short length movie “De Tripas Corazon” which was nominated for Oscar award. He participates in the theater play by Roberto Zuoco, under the leading of Catherine Marnas. Also he performed in a small role in a movie in Uruguay. When he turns 17th he goes to Europe in order to study the art of performance. After it he goes back to Mexico where he keeps performing with his best friend Diego.
Where Gael García Bernal born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gael García Bernal was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gael García Bernal was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gael García Bernal filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gael García Bernal acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Letters to Juliet - Victor $30M 2010 $13.5M $53M
Blindness - Bartender/King of Ward Three, Soundtrack (performer: "I Just Called to Say I Love You") $25M 2008 $1.95M $3.07M
Babel - Santiago $25M 2006 $389K $34.3M
Sуlo quiero caminar - Executive Producer $19M 2008
I'm with Lucy - Gabriel $15M 2002
Paris, Je T'Aime - Thanks $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Mammoth - Leo Vidales $10M 2009 $4.53K $8.53K
The Science of Sleep - Stйphane Miroux $6M 2006 $348K $4.66M
Y Tu Mamб Tambiйn - Julio Zapata $5M 2001 $408K $13.6M
Bad Education - Бngel/Juan/Zahara $5M 2004 $147K $5.21M
Amores Perros - Octavio (as Gael Garcнa) $2M 2000 $61K $5.38M
The Crime of Father Amaro - Padre Amaro $1.8M 2002 $496K $5.71M
Abel - Executive Producer $1M 2010
The Last Post (short) - Jose Francisco 2001
Dot the I - Kit Winter 2003 $9.58K $306K
The Motorcycle Diaries - Ernesto Guevara de la Serna (Argentina) 2004 $160K $16.8M
Cuban Blood - Ricky 2003
El ojo en la nuca (short) - Pablo 2001
De tripas, corazуn (short) - Martнn 1996
Cerebro - Actor 2000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Perrey Reeves photo Perrey Reeves
November 30, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
Irrfan Khan photo Irrfan Khan
November 30, 1962
Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Amy Ryan photo Amy Ryan
November 30, 1969
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Kevin Conroy
November 30, 1955
Westbury, New York, USA
Mandy Patinkin photo Mandy Patinkin
November 30, 1952
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page