Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gary Busey
Gary Busey
Advertisement
Gary Busey info
Born: 29 June, 1944
Birth Name: William Gareth Jacob Busey
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Gary Busey, Garey Busey
Spouse: Tiani Warden (23 September 1996 – 31 August 2001) (divorced)
Judy Busey (30 December 1968 – 20 July 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 4 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Firm , Soldier , Drop Zone , Under Siege , Predator 2 and more.
Watch movies with Gary Busey online
Gary Busey biography

This block contains the information about Gary Busey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gary Busey was born in June 1944- he is a famous American actor and composer. He performed in more than 165 movies. He grew up in a family of constructing engineer and a housewife. He graduated Nathan Hale High School in Tulsa which is located in Oklahoma in 1962. Busey studied in the Pittsburgh University, during the school years he was doing sports, mostly football. Also during studying in the University Gary was interested in art of performance. Later he transferred in the University of Oklahoma which he quit a year before the release. Gary started his carrier in the show business as a drum player in the “Rubber Band”. He appeared in a few sound recordings by Leon Russell under the pen name “Teddy Jack Eddy”. He performed in Carp group in which he released one album “Epic Records” in 1969. Since 1970 Busy appeared in a few TV shows. On the big screen he debut in 1968 in the episode of a movie “Wild man in the streets”. In 1978 he played the main role in the movie “The story of Buddy Holly”. That work brought him an Oscar and Golden Globe nomination. Also he won the award of the British critics in 1978. Gary Busey is mostly a supporting actor. His most famous works are in such movies, as: “The mortal gun” which was released in 1987, and in “Double suspicion”, and in “Fear and anger in Las Vegas”.
Where Gary Busey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gary Busey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gary Busey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gary Busey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gary Busey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Soldier - Church $75M 1998 $6.45M $14.6M
Drop Zone - Ty Moncrief $45M 1994 $28.7M
The Firm - Eddie Lomax $42M 1993 $158M
Predator 2 - Peter Keyes $35M 1990 $30.7M
Under Siege - Cmdr. Krill $35M 1992 $83.4M
Point Break - Pappas $24M 1991 $43.2M
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Highway Patrolman $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
Lethal Weapon - Mr. Joshua $15M 1987 $65.2M
Lost Highway - Bill Dayton $15M 1997 $213K $3.8M
Big Wednesday - Leroy Smith $11M 1978
Border Blues - LAPD medium Michael March $10M 2004
Valley of the Wolves: Iraq - Doctor $8.3M 2006
Surviving the Game - Doc Hawkins $7.4M 1994 $7.69M
Silver Bullet - Uncle Red $7M 1985
G-Men from Hell - Lt. Langdon $6M 2000
A Star Is Born - Bobbie Ritchie $6M 1976
Bulletproof - Frank McBain $5M 1988 $808K
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot - Curly (as Garey Busey) $4M 1974 $25M
Blizhniy Boy: The Ultimate Fighter - Wizard $4M 2007
Motocross Kids - Viper $3M 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christopher Egan photo Christopher Egan
June 29, 1984
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Nicole Scherzinger photo Nicole Scherzinger
June 29, 1978
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Gabrielle Dennis photo Gabrielle Dennis
June 29, 1984
Cincinnati, Oh
Addison Timlin photo Addison Timlin
June 29, 1991
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Maria Conchita Alonso photo Maria Conchita Alonso
June 29, 1957
Cienfuegos, Cuba
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page