joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Gary Oldman
Gary Oldman
Advertisement
Gary Oldman info
Born: 21 March, 1958
Birth Name: Leonard Gary Oldman
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Gaz
Also Known As: Gary Oldman, Gary von Oldman, Maurice Escargot
Spouse: Alexandra Edenborough (31 December 2008 – present)
Donya Fiorentino (16 February 1997 – 13 April 2001) (divorced) 2 children
Uma Thurman (01 October 1990 – 30 April 1992) (divorced)
Lesley Manville ( 1987 – 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 10 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: A Christmas Carol , Batman Begins , The Dark Knight , Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix and more.
Gary Oldman biography

This block contains the information about Gary Oldman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gary Oldman has often been named as one of the greatest actors of his generation and quite possibly the best actor never to be nominated for an Oscar. His work in native England has produced roles of fierce tenacity and amazing talent, while his crossover to Hollywood has given us incredible performances in Leon, The Fifth Element, and Immortal Beloved and in Harry Potter and Batman franchises. He is also known for his voice acting that he has done in Call of Duty games. He has also directed a movie called Nil By Mouth and is often cited as a role model by his younger colleagues, such as Brad Pitt and Ryan Gossling.
Where Gary Oldman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gary Oldman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gary Oldman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gary Oldman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gary Oldman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Bob Cratchit/Marley/Tiny Tim $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
The Dark Knight - Gordon $185M 2008 $158M $533M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Sirius Black $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Sirius Black $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Batman Begins - Jim Gordon $150M 2005 $48.7M $205M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Sirius Black $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
The Fifth Element - Jean-Baptiste Emanuel Zorg $90M 1997 $63.5M
Hannibal - Mason Verger $87M 2001 $58M $165M
Air Force One - Ivan Korshunov $85M 1997 $37.1M $173M
The Book of Eli - Carnegie $80M 2010 $38.4M $94.8M
Lost in Space - Dr. Zachary Smith/Spider Smith $75M 1998 $20.2M $69.1M
Planet 51 - General Grawl (voice) $70M 2009 $12.3M $42.2M
The Scarlet Letter - Rev. Arthur Dimmesdale $50M 1995 $10.4M
Dracula - Count Dracula/Vlad III Draculea $40M 1992 $82.5M
Quest for Camelot - Ruber (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Ruber") $40M 1998 $6.04M $22.7M
JFK - Lee Harvey Oswald $40M 1991 $70.4M
The Contender - Shelly Runyon, Executive Producer $20M 2000 $5.36M $17.8M
The Unborn - Rabbi Sendak $16M 2009 $19.8M $42.6M
Dead Fish - Lynch $15M 2005
True Romance - Drexl Spivey $13M 1993 $12.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Gary Oldman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Dark Knight 2008 $3,000,000
Jesus 1999 $1,000,000
Lost in Space 1998 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cynthia Geary photo Cynthia Geary
March 21, 1965
Jackson, Mississippi, USA
Greg Ellis photo Greg Ellis
March 21, 1968
Wigan, Lancashire, England, UK
Rachael MacFarlane photo Rachael MacFarlane
March 21, 1976
Kent, Connecticut, USA
Scott Eastwood photo Scott Eastwood
March 21, 1986
Carmel, California, USA
Timothy Dalton photo Timothy Dalton
March 21, 1944
Colwyn Bay, Wales, UK
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page