joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Gary Sinise
Gary Sinise
Advertisement
Gary Sinise info
Born: 17 March, 1955
Birth Name: Gary Alan Sinise
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Gary Sinise, Gary A. Sinise
Spouse: Moira Harris ( 1981 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 16 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Snake Eyes , Apollo 13 , Ransom , Open Season , Mission to Mars and more.
Watch movies with Gary Sinise online
Gary Sinise biography

This block contains the information about Gary Sinise and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date o birth of Gary Sinise is March 17, 1955. Gary Sinise’s birth place is Blue Island. Gary studied at Highland Park. He was a real slacker in High School and paid little attention to his studies and classes, because he loved rock and roll. After his graduation from the school walls, Sinise became a real actor. In 1974, Gary created in Chicago the troupe with his several friends, which was called "Steppenwolf”. Gary was an actor and director. In 1979, Gary came to Hollywood very confident that he would definitely get a role in a movie, but his dream was just unreachable. Hollywood career he began with the work in the family movie "Far from Home". Finally in 1992, with some patience and little luck he gets the role in the drama "A Midnight Clear”. In 1995 he played as Lt. Dan in Robert Zemeckis movie "Forrest Gump". For this work, Gary won the "Oscar". Gary is married to Moira Sinaz Harris and they have three most beautiful children.
Where Gary Sinise born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gary Sinise was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gary Sinise was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gary Sinise filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gary Sinise acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission to Mars - Jim McConnell $90M 2000 $22.9M $60.9M
Open Season - Shaw (voice) $85M 2006 $23.6M $84.3M
Ransom - Det. Jimmy Shaker $80M 1996 $34.2M $136M
Snake Eyes - Commander Kevin Dunne $69M 1998 $16.3M $55.6M
Apollo 13 - Ken Mattingly $62M 1995 $201K $172M
The Green Mile - Burt Hammersmith $60M 1999 $18M $137M
Forrest Gump - Lt. Dan Taylor $55M 1994 $330M
The Big Bounce - Ray Ritchie $50M 2004 $3.34M $6.47M
The Forgotten - Dr. Jack Munce $42M 2004 $21M $66.6M
Impostor - Spencer Olham, Producer $40M 2001 $3.02M $6.11M
Reindeer Games - Gabriel $34M 2000 $8.13M $23.4M
The Quick and the Dead - Marshall $32M 1995 $18.6M
The Human Stain - Nathan Zuckerman $30M 2003 $1.03M $5.38M
Being John Malkovich - Acknowledgment $13M 1999 $638K $22.9M
Bruno - Dino Battaglia $10M 2000
A Midnight Clear - Vance 'Mother' Wilkins $5M 1992 $1.53M
Albino Alligator - Milo $5M 1996 $188K $326K
Of Mice and Men - George Milton, Producer, Director 1992 $5.1M
Jack the Bear - Norman Strick 1993 $5.15M
Brothers at War (documentary) - Executive Producer 2009 $33.1K $153K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gina Holden photo Gina Holden
March 17, 1975
Smithers, British Columbia, Canada
Patrick Duffy photo Patrick Duffy
March 17, 1949
Townsend, Montana, USA
Rob Lowe photo Rob Lowe
March 17, 1964
Charlottesville, Virginia, USA
Brittany Daniel photo Brittany Daniel
March 17, 1976
Gainesville, Florida, USA
Vicki Lewis photo Vicki Lewis
March 17, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page