Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Geena Davis
Geena Davis
Advertisement
Geena Davis info
Born: 21 January, 1956
Birth Name: Virginia Elizabeth Davis
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Dr. Reza Jarrahy (01 September 2001 – present) 3 children
Renny Harlin (18 September 1993 – 21 June 1998) (divorced)
Jeff Goldblum (01 November 1987 – 17 October 1990) (divorced)
Richard Emmolo (25 March 1982 – 26 February 1983) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 6 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Stuart Little 2 , The Long Kiss Goodnight , Hero , Stuart Little , Cutthroat Island and more.
Watch movies with Geena Davis online
Movie Year
In a World... In a World... 2013
Geena Davis biography

This block contains the information about Geena Davis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

As a child, Geena dreamed of being an actress. While in high school, she felt left out and had low self-esteem because, at 6 feet, she was the tallest girl in school. After high school, Geena entered New England College in New Hampshire and then transferred the next year to Boston University, where she majored in drama. In 1979, she graduated and moved to New York to start her career. Her career consisted of sales clerk and waitress.
Where Geena Davis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Geena Davis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Geena Davis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Geena Davis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Geena Davis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stuart Little - Mrs. Eleanor Little $133M 1999 $15M $140M
Stuart Little 2 - Mrs. Eleanor Little $120M 2002 $15.1M $64.7M
Cutthroat Island - Morgan $98M 1995 $11M
The Long Kiss Goodnight - Samantha Caine/Charly Baltimore, Producer (uncredited) $65M 1996 $9.07M $33.3M
Hero - Gale Gayley $42M 1992 $19.5M
A League of Their Own - Dottie Hinson $40M 1992 $107M
Tootsie - April Page $22M 1982 $177M
Thelma & Louise - Thelma $16.5M 1991 $45.4M
The Fly - Veronica Quaife $15M 1986 $37.6M
Beetle Juice - Barbara Maitland $15M 1988 $73.3M
Quick Change - Phyllis Potter $15M 1990 $15.3M
Earth Girls Are Easy - Valerie, Soundtrack (performer: "THE GROUND YOU WALK ON") $10M 1988 $3.92M
Transylvania 6-5000 - Odette $3M 1985
Accidents Happen - Gloria Conway 2009
Fletch - Larry 1985 $46.7M
Speechless - Julia Mann, Producer 1994 $20.7M
Angie - Angie Scacciapensieri 1994 $9.4M
Princess Scargo and the Birthday Pumpkin - Narrator (voice) 1993
Stuart Little 3: Call of the Wild (video) - Mrs. Eleanor Little (voice) 2005
The Accidental Tourist - Muriel Pritchett 1988 $32.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Geena Davis salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Cutthroat Island 1995 $7,000,000
A League of Their Own 1992 $2,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Craig Roberts photo Craig Roberts
January 21, 1991
Bargoed, Wales, UK
Karina Lombard photo Karina Lombard
January 21, 1969
Tahiti
Charlotte Ross photo Charlotte Ross
January 21, 1968
Winnetka, Illinois, USA
Robby Benson
January 21, 1956
Dallas, Texas, USA
Matthew Willig photo Matthew Willig
January 21, 1969
La Mirada, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page