jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Gemma Arterton
Gemma Arterton
Gemma Arterton info
Born: 12 January, 1986
Birth Name: Gemma Christina Arterton
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Stefano Catelli (06 June 2010 – present)
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: St. Trinian's , Quantum of Solace , RocknRolla , Clash of the Titans , Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time and more.
Gemma Arterton biography

This block contains the information about Gemma Arterton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gemma Arterton is an English actress who has played on stage for some time before she landed her first movie role in 2007 in the movie called St Trinian’s. She was then cast as Strawberry Fields in the James Bond movie Quantum of Solace. She has also played the role of Tess in the BBC adaptation of Tess of the D’Urbervilles. In 2010, she had roles in two major action movies, Clash of the titans and Prince of Persia. She also played Tamara Drewe in the movie of the same name and her future movies include the third Men in Black movie.
Where Gemma Arterton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gemma Arterton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gemma Arterton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gemma Arterton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gemma Arterton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Tamina $200M 2010 $37.8M $90.8M
Quantum of Solace - Strawberry Fields $200M 2008 $67.5M $168M
Clash of the Titans - Io $125M 2010 $61.2M $163M
RocknRolla - June $18M 2008 $145K $5.69M
St. Trinian's - Kelly $13.5M 2007
A Deal Is a Deal - Frankie $5.75M 2008
Pirate Radio - Desiree 2009 $2.9M $7.99M
St Trinian's II: The Legend of Fritton's Gold - Kelly Jones 2009
The Disappearance of Alice Creed - Alice Creed 2009 $40.3K $167K
'Tamara Drewe' - Tamara Drewe 2010 $18.6K $555K
Perfect (short) - Poppy 2009
News
Gemma Arterton stars in candlelit film of The Duchess of Malfi

Gemma Arterton stars in The Duchess of Malfi, the first in a season of film screenings from the ...

Swashbuckling seven meet 007 star

SEVEN members of Salle Paul Fencing Club and Finchley Foil had a day to remember when they met Bond ...

French Film Festival features Dany Boon, Gemma Arterton and prizewinner Girlhood

There's a good reason the French Film Festival is the most popular national cinema event on the ...

Gemma Arterton video

This part provides videos with Gemma Arterton. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

RUNNER RUNNER Official Trailer (Ben Affleck, Justin Timberlake & Gemma Arterton)

Gemma Arterton's Delicious Extra Fingers - Friday Night with Jonathan Ross - BBC One

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ralf Moeller photo Ralf Moeller
January 12, 1959
Recklinghausen, Northrhine-Westphalia, Germany
Anthony Andrews photo Anthony Andrews
January 12, 1948
London, England, UK
Oliver Platt photo Oliver Platt
January 12, 1960
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
Naya Rivera photo Naya Rivera
January 12, 1987
Valencia, California, USA
Kirstie Alley photo Kirstie Alley
January 12, 1951
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Latest Movies
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page