madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gena Rowlands
Gena Rowlands
Advertisement
Gena Rowlands info
Born: 19 June, 1930
Birth Name: Virginia Cathryn Rowlands
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Gena Rowlands, Gena Rowland
Spouse: John Cassavetes (09 April 1954 – 03 February 1989) (his death) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 22 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: She's So Lovely , Hope Floats , The Notebook , The Skeleton Key , Taking Lives and more.
Watch movies with Gena Rowlands online
Gena Rowlands biography

This block contains the information about Gena Rowlands and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gena Rowlands, whose full name is Virginia Kathryn Rowland was born by the end of June 1930 in Madison, which is a small city located in the center of state of Wisconsin. She is a famous American actress. At the beginning she was studying in College, after which she entered the University of Wisconsin where she got the education of an actress. Later followed the Academy of Dramatic Art in NY. Her debut on the stage was in “Provincetown” play, which was held in the theater of NY. It is interesting to know that it was the theatre in which she was working as a hat-check girl. Till the end of fifties, she played mostly in the theatre on the Broadway. Her debut in the cinema has become the role according to the contract with Metro Golden Meyer studio. The movie was directed by Jose Ferrier in 1958 and was called “The high price of love”. Gena was married with the actor and producer John Casavetis, who filmed her in the majority of his movies. Like for example, he filmed her in the movie “Gloria” in 1980. Together they have a son Nick Cassavetis who is a producer as well and who later has filmed his mother practically in all of his movies. Like for example in- “Getting closer to the stars”, which was filmed according to his father’s scenario by the way. Gena has three children more, and all of them are in the show business.
Where Gena Rowlands born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gena Rowlands was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gena Rowlands was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gena Rowlands filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gena Rowlands acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Taking Lives - Mrs. Asher $45M 2004 $11.5M $32.7M
The Skeleton Key - Violet Devereaux $43M 2005 $16.1M $47.8M
The Notebook - Allie Calhoun $30M 2004 $13.5M $81M
Hope Floats - Ramona Calvert $30M 1998 $14.2M $60M
She's So Lovely - Miss Jane Green $18M 1997 $7.22M
Playing by Heart - Hannah $14M 1998 $26.7K $3.96M
Paris, Je T'Aime - Gena (segment "Quartier Latin"), Writer (segment "Quartier Latin") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Tempest - Antonia Dimitrius $13M 1982
Another Woman - Marion Post $10M 1988 $1.56M
Persepolis - Marjane's grandmother (voice: English version) $7.3M 2007 $37.1K $4.44M
Broken English - Vivien Wilder-Mann $2M 2007 $55.2K $956K
Minnie and Moskowitz - Minnie Moore $900K 1971
Faces - Jeannie Rapp $275K 1968
The Spiral Road - Els 1962
Opening Night - Myrtle Gordon 1977
Two-Minute Warning - Janet 1976
Lonely Are the Brave - Jerry Bondi 1962
The Brink's Job - Mary Pino 1978
Gloria - Gloria Swenson 1980
A Woman Under the Influence - Mabel Longhetti 1974
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Gena Rowlands salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Playing by Heart 1998 $60,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Hugh Dancy photo Hugh Dancy
June 19, 1975
Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Paul Dano photo Paul Dano
June 19, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Atticus Shaffer photo Atticus Shaffer
June 19, 1998
Santa Clarita, California, USA
Robin Tunney photo Robin Tunney
June 19, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Lauren Lee Smith photo Lauren Lee Smith
June 19, 1980
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Latest Movies
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page