joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Gene Hackman
Gene Hackman
Advertisement
Gene Hackman info
Born: 30 January, 1930
Birth Name: Eugene Allen Hackman
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Betsy Arakawa ( December 1991 – present)
Fay Maltese (01 January 1956 – 1986) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Enemy of the State , Runaway Jury , Antz , Wyatt Earp , The Mexican and more.
Gene Hackman biography

This block contains the information about Gene Hackman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gene Hackman was born in January 1930 in San Bernardo, which is a small region in the state of California. He began thinking of a carrier as an actor when he was elder than 30. He was performing on the same stage with Dustin Hoffman, and they both went to the courses of art performance in Pasadena, and both were between the best students in the University. In the beginning of sixties Hackman and Hoffman relocated to New York there they were joined by the third “loser” and future winner of Oscar award –Robert Duvall. That is how the three of them began looking for a job on Broadway stage. That was the time when Gene met Warren Bitty, who saw the hidden talent in him and invited Gene to perform a supporting role in his new movie project “Bonnie and Clyde”. For the role in this movie Hackman was nominated with an Oscar. After such a breakthrough he was not feeling lack of invitations to work at all, but those were mostly supporting roles. For the movie “I never sang to my father” in 1970 he was nominated for an Oscar award, though he won it only two years later for the performance in a difficult psychological movie “French Connected”. While passing through the age of forty he suddenly realized that he became one of the most demanded actors in Hollywood.
Where Gene Hackman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gene Hackman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gene Hackman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gene Hackman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gene Hackman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Enemy of the State - Edward 'Brill' Lyle $90M 1998 $20M $112M
Wyatt Earp - Nicholas Earp $63M 1994 $25.1M
Antz - General Mandible (voice) $60M 1998 $17.2M $90.6M
Runaway Jury - Rankin Fitch $60M 2003 $11.8M $49.4M
The Mexican - Arnold Margolese (uncredited) $57M 2001 $20.1M $66.8M
Superman - Lex Luthor $55M 1978 $134M
Superman II - Lex Luthor $54M 1980 $108M
Crimson Tide - Capt. Frank Ramsey $53M 1995 $91.4M
The Chamber - Sam Cayhall $50M 1996 $5.61M $14.4M
Absolute Power - President Allen Richmond $50M 1997 $50M
The Replacements - Jimmy McGinty $50M 2000 $11M $44.7M
The Firm - Avery Tolar $42M 1993 $158M
Behind Enemy Lines - Admiral Leslie McMahon Reigart $40M 2001 $18.7M $59.1M
Extreme Measures - Dr. Lawrence Myrick $38M 1996 $6.91M $17.3M
Reds - Pete Van Wherry $35M 1981
Geronimo: An American Legend - Brig. Gen. George Crook $35M 1993 $13.7M
Heartbreakers - William B. Tensy $35M 2001 $11.8M $40.3M
Heist - Joe Moore $35M 2001 $7.82M $23.5M
The Quick and the Dead - Herod $32M 1995 $18.6M
Get Shorty - Harry Zimm $30.2M 1995 $72.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Gene Hackman salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Quick and the Dead 1995 $1,300,000
Superman 1978 $2,000,000
Lucky Lady 1975 $1,250,000
The French Connection 1971 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andy Milonakis photo Andy Milonakis
January 30, 1976
Katonah, New York, USA
Christian Bale photo Christian Bale
January 30, 1974
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
Thomas McCarthy photo Thomas McCarthy
January 30, 1966
New Jersey, USA
Charles S. Dutton photo Charles S. Dutton
January 30, 1951
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Vanessa Redgrave photo Vanessa Redgrave
January 30, 1937
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page