joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gene Wilder
Gene Wilder
Gene Wilder info
Born: 11 June, 1933
Birth Name: Jerome Silberman
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Spouse: Karen Boyer (08 September 1991 – present)
Gilda Radner (18 September 1984 – 20 May 1989) (her death)
Mary Joan Schutz (27 October 1967 – 24 November 1980) (divorced) 1 child
Mary Mercier (22 July 1960 – 1965) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Young Frankenstein , Another You , Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory , See No Evil, Hear No Evil , Blazing Saddles and more.
Watch movies with Gene Wilder online
Gene Wilder biography

This block contains the information about Gene Wilder and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gene Wilder (Jerome Silberman real name) is an American actor, a legend. His motherland is Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Gene was born in the family of an immigrant from Russia William J. Silberman. He started his career in Community Theater. Gene’s screen debut was in the film "Bonnie and Clyde" in 1967. Also Gene Wilder has become a famous actor for his role in the cult comedy of Mel Brooks’ "Producers” in 1968. And next several years Gene continued their collaboration. In 1974, Wilder and Brooks co-wrote the screenplay for the film "Young Frankenstein". This scene was nominated for the most popular award in the world, for an Oscar for Best Adapted Screenplay. In this movie Wilder played the role of Dr. Frederick Frankenstein. Other notable roles: four films together with Richard Pryor "Silver Arrow" (1976), "Raving lunatics" (1980), "I cannot see, cannot hear anything" (1989), “Another you” (1991). Also Wilder practiced to make films. The most famous movie made by Gene in1994 is “The women in red”.
Where Gene Wilder born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gene Wilder was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gene Wilder was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gene Wilder filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gene Wilder acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Another You - George/Abe Fielding $26M 1991 $2.87M
See No Evil, Hear No Evil - Dave Lyons, Writer (screenplay) $18M 1989 $46.9M
Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory - Willy Wonka, Soundtrack (performer: "Pure Imagination") $3M 1971
Young Frankenstein - Dr. Frankenstein, Writer (screen story and screenplay), Soundtrack (performer: "Puttin' on the Ritz") $2.8M 1974 $86.3M
Blazing Saddles - Jim $2.6M 1974 $120M
Bonnie and Clyde - Eugene Grizzard $2.5M 1967
Every Thing You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask - Dr. Ross $2M 1972
The Producers - Leo Bloom, Soundtrack (performer: "By The Light Of The Silvery Moon") $941K 1968 $6.09K $112K
Back in the Saddle (video documentary short) - Himself, Special Thanks 2001
Hanky Panky - Michael Jordon 1982 $3.6M $9.43M
The Woman in Red - Teddy Pierce, Writer (written by), Director 1984 $25.3M
The Little Prince - The Fox, Soundtrack (performer: "Closer And Closer And Closer") 1974
Haunted Honeymoon - Larry Abbot, Writer (written by), Soundtrack (performer: "Always in All Ways", "Get Happy"), Director 1986 $8.03M
Start the Revolution Without Me - Claude/Philippe 1970
Funny About Love - Duffy Bergman 1990 $8.14M
Quackser Fortune Has a Cousin in the Bronx - Quackser Fortune 1970
Stir Crazy - Skip Donahue, Soundtrack (performer: "Crazy") 1980 $102M
Rhinoceros - Stanley 1974
Sunday Lovers - Skippy (segment "Skippy"), Writer (segment "Skippy"), Director (segment "Skippy") 1980
Silver Streak - George 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chad Everett photo Chad Everett
June 11, 1936
South Bend, Indiana, USA
Clare Carey photo Clare Carey
June 11, 1967
Rhodesia
Hugh Laurie photo Hugh Laurie
June 11, 1959
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Peter Dinklage photo Peter Dinklage
June 11, 1969
Morristown, New Jersey, USA
Adrienne Barbeau photo Adrienne Barbeau
June 11, 1945
Sacramento, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page