jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Geoffrey Lewis
Geoffrey Lewis
Advertisement
Geoffrey Lewis info
Born: 31 July, 1935
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Geoffrey Lewis, Geoffery Lewis, Jeoffery Lewis
Spouse: Glenis Duggan (05 October 1973 – 1975) (divorced) 3 children
Paula Hochhalter (? – present)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil , Renegade , Heaven's Gate , Tango & Cash , The Way of the Gun and more.
Watch movies with Geoffrey Lewis online
Geoffrey Lewis biography

This block contains the information about Geoffrey Lewis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The talented actor and movie producer Geoffrey Lewis was born by the end of July 1935 in San Diego, which is one of the most beautiful cities in California. The actor was born in a family with a poor income, but at the same time in his family all the members were having rich moral values and such things as traditions were cherished most of all. When he was at school he was between the best students, due to the fact that he was always tending to know something new, that he has never heard of before. In the school theatre he also was highly marked by the teachers, due to his talent and the ability to work a lot upon himself. After graduating the school he entered the school of performing arts, on the contest basis. By the time he was in the middle of his studying he was noticed by a recruiting agent who has invited him to perform in a commercial advertising. Since 1963 he was already actively performing on the television. In 1981 he got the Golden Globe award for the best male supporting part in a TV show “Fleur”. It is interesting to know that during his carrier he played in more than 200 movies. But in the day of today he is mostly known as a producer. He is married and has a wonderful wife, and daughter- Juliette Lewis, who is a very famous actress as well.
Where Geoffrey Lewis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Geoffrey Lewis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Geoffrey Lewis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Geoffrey Lewis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Geoffrey Lewis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Tango & Cash - Captain Schroeder (uncredited) $55M 1989 $63.4M
Heaven's Gate - Trapper Fred $44M 1980 $1.5M
Renegade - Greg Sullivan $40M 2004
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil - Luther Driggers $30M 1997 $5.23M $25.1M
The Way of the Gun - Abner Mercer $21M 2000 $2.15M $6.05M
Double Impact - Frank Avery $15M 1991 $30.1M
The New Guy - Principal Zaylor $13M 2002 $9.01M $29M
Lucky Lady - Capt. Mosely $13M 1975 $12M
The Lawnmower Man - Terry McKeen $10M 1992 $32.1M
Down in the Valley - Sheridan $8M 2005 $22.8K $569K
The Devil's Rejects - Roy Sullivan $7M 2005 $7.07M $16.9M
Only the Strong - Kerrigan $6M 1993 $3.27M
Every Which Way But Loose - Orville $5.2M 1978 $106M
10 to Midnight - Dave Dante $4.52M 1983
Thunderbolt and Lightfoot - Eddie Goody $4M 1974 $25M
The Wind and the Lion - Samuel Gummere $4M 1975
Tom Horn - Walter Stoll $3M 1980
Night of the Comet - Carter $3M 1984
Highway 395 - Actor $2M 2000
Out of the Dark - Dennis $1.6M 1989 $419K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Eve Best photo Eve Best
July 31, 1971
London, England, UK
Rico Rodriguez photo Rico Rodriguez
July 31, 1998
College Station, Texas, USA
Christina Cox photo Christina Cox
July 31, 1971
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Michael Biehn photo Michael Biehn
July 31, 1956
Anniston, Alabama, USA
B.J. Novak photo B.J. Novak
July 31, 1979
Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Pelo malo
Pelo malo
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page