Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Geoffrey Rush
Geoffrey Rush
Geoffrey Rush info
Born: 6 July, 1951
Birth Name: Geoffrey Roy Rush
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Geoffrey Rush, Geoff Rush
Spouse: Jane Menelaus (20 November 1988 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 29 wins & 39 nominations
Known for: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest , Finding Nemo , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End , Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole , Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl and more.
Geoffrey Rush biography

This block contains the information about Geoffrey Rush and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Geoffrey Rush is an acclaimed Australian actor who has won a number of awards, including an Oscar, a Tony and an Emmy. In 1996, he won the Oscar for his role in Shine, becoming the first actor from Australia to win. His other movies in the 1990s include Elizabeth, Shakespeare in Love and House on the Haunted Hill. In the 2000s, his roles included Quills, Ned Kelly, Pirates of the Caribbean franchise, Munich and The King’s Speech. Geoffrey Rush is also giving the voice to Tomar-Re in the upcoming Green Lantern movie.
Where Geoffrey Rush born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Geoffrey Rush was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Geoffrey Rush was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Geoffrey Rush filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Geoffrey Rush acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Barbossa $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest - Barbossa (uncredited) $225M 2006 $136M $423M
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl - Barbossa $140M 2003 $46.6M $305M
Finding Nemo - Nigel (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Ezylryb (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
Munich - Ephraim $75M 2005 $6.04M $47.4M
Mystery Men - Casanova Frankenstein $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Intolerable Cruelty - Donovan Donaly $60M 2003 $12.5M $35.1M
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Sir Francis Walsingham $55M 2007 $6.15M $16.3M
The Warrior's Way - Ron $45M 2010 $3.05M $5.66M
Elizabeth - Sir Francis Walsingham $25M 1998 $275K $30M
Shakespeare in Love - Philip Henslowe $25M 1998 $224K $100M
House on Haunted Hill - Stephen H. Price $19M 1999 $15.9M $40.8M
The Tailor of Panama - Harold 'Harry' Pendel $18M 2001 $1.84M $13.5M
The King's Speech - Lionel Logue, Executive Producer $15M 2010 $355K $75.8M
Quills - The Marquis de Sade, Soundtrack ("Au clair de la lune" (uncredited)) $13.5M 2000 $249K $7.06M
Frida - Leon Trotsky $12M 2002 $206K $25.8M
The Banger Sisters - Harry Plummer $10M 2002 $10M $30.3M
Shine - David Helfgott - Adult $5.5M 1996 $162K $35.8M
Call Me Sal (short) - Wal 1996
Geoffrey Rush video

This part provides videos with Geoffrey Rush. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Conversations with Geoffrey Rush

Geoffrey Rush wins 2005 Emmy Award for Lead Actor in a Miniseries or Movie

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Geraldine James photo Geraldine James
July 6, 1950
Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, UK
William Lee Scott photo William Lee Scott
July 6, 1973
Hudson, New York, USA
50 Cent photo 50 Cent
July 6, 1975
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Tia Mowry photo Tia Mowry
July 6, 1978
Gelnhausen, Hesse, West Germany [now Germany]
Jennifer Saunders photo Jennifer Saunders
July 6, 1958
Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page