jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
George Clooney
George Clooney
Advertisement
George Clooney info
Born: 6 May, 1961
Birth Name: George Timothy Clooney
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Gorgeous George
Spouse: Talia Balsam (15 December 1989 – September 1993) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 44 wins & 80 nominations
Known for: Ocean's Thirteen , The Perfect Storm , Ocean's Twelve , Batman & Robin , Ocean's Eleven and more.
George Clooney biography

This block contains the information about George Clooney and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

George Clooney is considered to be the symbol of Omega watches for lots of the years. He played lots of the roles with the world’s most beautiful women. During his carrier he is considered as the world sex symbol, and lots of women are dreaming to be with him, but he doesn’t like long lasting relationships. Some actresses even bet that by the age of fourty, he will have a wife and child, but Nicole Kidman (one of the actresses who bet) lost, so as a gift for his fourty years old birthday Clooney got a check from her, which he of course send back stating that “ irish man never take money from women”. Clooney is a very interesting person, so it is also very interesting to know, that as a pet he had a pig for eighteen years in his apartment, and when his pig died, he was very depressed. Clooney is specializing mostly in such genres as comedy and drama, as he is mostly playing roles of heartbreakers that is how he is acting in his personal life as well. It is interesting to know that Clooney was dreaming of becoming a baseball player,but a knee trauma, unfortunately didn’t allowed him to become a champion in this field of work. George was married once in his life with Thalia Belsam, which was coming from a big and very rich family. Though their marriage lasted four years, they never got any children. Maybe that was the reason for their break up.
Where George Clooney born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where George Clooney was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where George Clooney was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

George Clooney filmography

Here you can learn about the movies George Clooney acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Perfect Storm - Captain Billy Tyne $140M 2000 $41.3M $183M
Batman & Robin - Batman/Bruce Wayne $125M 1997 $42.9M $107M
Ocean's Twelve - Danny Ocean $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Ocean's Eleven - Danny Ocean $85M 2001 $38.1M $183M
Ocean's Thirteen - Danny Ocean $85M 2007 $36.1M $117M
Intolerable Cruelty - Miles $60M 2003 $12.5M $35.1M
Leatherheads - Dodge Connelly, Director $58M 2008 $12.7M $31.2M
Rock Star - Executive Producer $57M 2001 $6.02M $17M
The Thin Red Line - Capt. Charles Bosche $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
The Peacemaker - Lt. Col. Thomas Devoe $50M 1997 $12.3M $41.3M
Syriana - Bob Barnes, Executive Producer $50M 2005 $375K $50.8M
Three Kings - Archie Gates $48M 1999 $15.8M $60.7M
Out of Sight - Jack Foley $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
Solaris - Chris Kelvin $47M 2002 $6.75M $15M
Insomnia - Executive Producer $46M 2002 $26.1M $67.3M
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Mr. Fox (voice) $40M 2009 $266K $21M
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over - Devlin $39M 2003 $33.4M $112M
Burn After Reading - Harry Pfarrer $37M 2008 $19.1M $60.3M
Spy Kids - Devlin $35M 2001 $26.5M $113M
The Good German - Jake Geismer $32M 2006 $76.8K $1.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about George Clooney salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Ocean's Thirteen 2007 $15,000,000
Syriana 2005 $350,000
Good Night, and Good Luck. 2005 $1
Intolerable Cruelty 2003 $15,000,000
Ocean's Eleven 2001 $20,000,000
The Perfect Storm 2000 $8,000,000
O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2000 $1,000,000
Three Kings 1999 $5,000,000
Out of Sight 1998 $10,000,000
The Peacemaker 1997 $3,000,000
Batman & Robin 1997 $10,000,000
One Fine Day 1996 $3,000,000
From Dusk Till Dawn 1996 $250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dana Hill
May 6, 1964
Los Angeles, California, U
Stacey Oristano photo Stacey Oristano
May 6, 1980
Arlington, Texas, USA
Gregg Henry photo Gregg Henry
May 6, 1952
Lakewood, Colorado, USA
Adrianne Palicki photo Adrianne Palicki
May 6, 1983
Toledo, Ohio, USA
Roma Downey photo Roma Downey
May 6, 1960
Derry, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland, UK
Latest Movies
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page