madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
George Savalas
Advertisement
George Savalas info
Born: 5 December, 1924
Birth Name: George Demosthenes Savalas
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Georgie
Also Known As: George Savalas, Demosthenes, Demosthenes Savalas
Known for: Kelly's Heroes , Kravges ston anemo , The Family , Fake, Rosemary's Baby and more.
George Savalas biography

This block contains the information about George Savalas and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Greek-American actor George Savalas is best remembered for co-starring with his brother, Telly Savalas, on the popular television detective show Kojak between 1973 and 1978. George played Detective Stavros to Telly's Kojak and was billed as Demosthenes in the end credits to avoid confusion with the elder Savalas. He served in the Pacific during WWII and was a decorated U.S. Navy gunner.
Where George Savalas born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where George Savalas was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where George Savalas was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

George Savalas filmography

Here you can learn about the movies George Savalas acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rosemary's Baby - Workman (uncredited) $2.3M 1968
Kelly's Heroes - 1st Sgt. Mulligan 1970
Kravges ston anemo - Actor 1976
The Family - Shapiro 1970
Fake-Out - The Pit Boss 1982
The Slender Thread - Pool Player 1965
Genghis Khan - Toktoa 1965 $3.33K $3.89K
A Dream of Kings - Apollo 1969
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tamara Feldman photo Tamara Feldman
December 5, 1980
Wichita, Kansas, USA
Jeroen Krabbé photo Jeroen Krabbé
December 5, 1944
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Paula Patton photo Paula Patton
December 5, 1975
Los Angeles, California, USA
Frankie Muniz photo Frankie Muniz
December 5, 1985
Wood Ridge, New Jersey, USA
Nick Stahl photo Nick Stahl
December 5, 1979
Harlingen, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page