trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Georgie Henley
Georgie Henley
Advertisement
Georgie Henley info
Born: 9 July, 1995
Birth Name: Georgia Laura Henley
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Awards: 3 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader and more.
Georgie Henley biography

This block contains the information about Georgie Henley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Georgie Henley is an actress who was born in Yorkshire. She is known due to performing the role of a little witch in the fairy tale which is about the magic country- Narnia. When she was a little girl she was performing in advertising commercials. Later she was performing in the local theater which was called “Ilkey Upstagers” where she was marked by a casting director Pippa Hall, during the filming set. Georgie got the role while being the best between 2000 of other people. Georgie later was saying about the filming in the movie that it was even hard to believe for her that is actually an actress. But she was saying that she got a lot of help during the filming that is why she is very thankful to everyone. The movie got more than 700 millions into its filming box, and brought her two awards- Phoenix Film Critics Award and Young Artist Award. The role of Lucy she performed also in the second and third part of “Chronicles of Narnia, the release of those two movies was in 2008 and in 2010. While playing in the second part of the movie, she was also performing in the theater at the same time, later she also performed the role of a young Jane Eyre in a movie on BBC channel. Currently she lives in Ilkley and is studying in Bradford Grammar School; also she is attending the theater courses in Ilkley Upstagers.
Where Georgie Henley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Georgie Henley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Georgie Henley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Georgie Henley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Georgie Henley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Lucy Pevensie $225M 2008 $55M $142M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Lucy Pevensie $180M 2005 $65.6M $292M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - Lucy Pevensie $155M 2010 $24M $102M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Toby Kebbell photo Toby Kebbell
July 9, 1982
Pontefract, Yorkshire, England, UK
Kelly McGillis photo Kelly McGillis
July 9, 1957
Newport Beach, California, USA
Mitchel Musso photo Mitchel Musso
July 9, 1991
Garland, Texas, USA
Fred Savage
July 9, 1976
Chicago, Illinois, USA
David O'Hara photo David O'Hara
July 9, 1965
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page