jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Gerard Butler
Gerard Butler
Gerard Butler info
Born: 13 November, 1969
Birth Name: Gerard James Butler
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Gerry
Also Known As: Gerard Butler, Gerald Butler, Gerry Butler
Awards: 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Tomorrow Never Dies , Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life , Reign of Fire , Timeline , How to Train Your Dragon and more.
Gerard Butler biography

This block contains the information about Gerard Butler and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gerard Butler is a Scottish stage, television and film actor who has had a number of smaller roles in movies in the 1990s and who has then went to TV, getting work and constantly brushing up on his acting skills. In 2004, he starred in The Phantom of the Opera and won rave reviews. He became a household name in 2007, when he played the role of Leonidas in 300. He shot to stardom and he has since made a number of movies, including P.S. I love You, Law Abiding Citizen, RocknRolla, The Ugly Truth, and The Bounty Hunter.
Where Gerard Butler born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gerard Butler was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gerard Butler was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gerard Butler filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gerard Butler acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
How to Train Your Dragon - Stoick the Vast (voice) $165M 2010 $43.7M $217M
Tomorrow Never Dies - Leading Seaman - HMS Devonshire $110M 1997 $25.1M $125M
Reign of Fire - Creedy $95M 2002 $15.6M $43.1M
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life - Terry Sheridan $90M 2003 $21.8M $65.7M
Timeline - Andre Marek $80M 2003 $8.44M $19.5M
300 - King Leonidas $65M 2006 $70.9M $211M
The Phantom of the Opera - The Phantom, Soundtrack (performer: "Angel of Music", "The Mirror (Angel of Music-Reprise)", "The Phantom of the Opera", "The Music of the Night", "Notes", "Prima Donna", "I $60M 2004 $4M $51.2M
Law Abiding Citizen - Clyde Alexander Shelton, Producer $40M 2009 $21M $73.3M
The Bounty Hunter - Milo Boyd $40M 2010 $20.7M $67.1M
The Ugly Truth - Mike Chadway $38M 2009 $27.6M $88.9M
Nim's Island - Jack Rusoe/Alex Rover $37M 2008 $13.2M $48M
P.S. I Love You - Gerry, Soundtrack (performer: "Love You 'til the End", "Mustang Sally", "The Galway Girl") $30M 2007 $9.28M $53.7M
Dracula 2000 - Dracula $28M 2000 $8.64M $33M
The Game of Their Lives - Frank Borghi $20M 2005 $175K $375K
Shattered - Neil Randall $20M 2007
RocknRolla - One Two $18M 2008 $145K $5.69M
Harrison's Flowers - Chris Kumac, photojournalist $8M 2000 $868K $1.84M
Tale of the Mummy - Burke $8M 1998
The Cherry Orchard - Yasha (as Gerald Butler) $5M 1999 $12.7K $131K
Trailer for a Remake of Gore Vidal's Caligula (short) - Prefect Cassius Chaerea $120K 2005
Gerard Butler video

This part provides videos with Gerard Butler. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Craig Ferguson with Gerard Butler, 2007

Actor Gerard Butler and Howard Stern penis talk - why circumcision is wrong !

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Zahn photo Steve Zahn
November 13, 1967
Marshall, Minnesota, USA
Whoopi Goldberg photo Whoopi Goldberg
November 13, 1955
New York City, New York, USA
Neil Flynn photo Neil Flynn
November 13, 1960
Waukegan, Illinois, USA
Devon Bostick photo Devon Bostick
November 13, 1991
Canada
Chris Noth photo Chris Noth
November 13, 1954
Madison, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page