jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Gilbert Gottfried
Gilbert Gottfried
Advertisement
Gilbert Gottfried info
Born: 28 February, 1955
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: America's Creepy Uncle
Spouse: Dara Kravitz (03 February 2007 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: Funky Monkey , Beverly Hills Cop II , Aladdin , Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events , Doctor Dolittle and more.
Watch movies with Gilbert Gottfried online
Gilbert Gottfried biography

This block contains the information about Gilbert Gottfried and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gilbert Gottfried was born in February 1955 he is a famous American actor, who is famous due to voicing various projects, and also due to the fact that he performs mostly in the genre of comedy. He played a lot of roles in cinema and on the television, but most of all he is famous due to voicing Yago in the Aladdin cartoon which was released in 1992 and till current is one of the most favorite cartoons. Gilbert was born in Brooklyn in 1955; he was the youngest of the three brothers in the family. By the time he was 15 he started making amateur comedy performances on in front of people. In 1980 he was invited in a live show in order to show his talent. Soon he began performing different roles in TV shows. Later he started voicing different cartoons, between his earliest works are voicing robot’s characters mostly. It is interesting to know that Gottfried is also a very talented writer beside all of the talents listed above. He enters the Guild of American Writers. In December 2006 he declared on the Howard Stern’s show that he is not free anymore as his fiancée, with whom he was in a relationship for many years already, Dora Kravitz was pregnant. Gottfried and Kravitz married in February 2007. Together they have two children: a daughter Lily and a son Max.
Where Gilbert Gottfried born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gilbert Gottfried was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gilbert Gottfried was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gilbert Gottfried filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gilbert Gottfried acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Duck (voice) (uncredited) $140M 2004 $30.1M $119M
Doctor Dolittle - Compulsive Dog (voice) $71.5M 1998 $29M $144M
Funky Monkey - Dr. Spleen $30M 2004
Aladdin - Iago (voice) $28M 1992 $217M
Beverly Hills Cop II - Sidney Bernstein $28M 1987 $154M
Thumbelina - Mr. Beetle (voice) $28M 1994 $11.4M
Highway to Hell - Hitler $9M 1991
The Last Request - Bum $1.2M 2006
The Amazing Floydini - Strange Man $450K 2004
Hysterical Psycho - Mr G $150K 2009
Calendar Girl - The Police Officer $65K 2011
Double Dragon - Actor 1994 $2.34M
The Return of Jafar (video) - Iago (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "I'm Looking Out for Me" (1994), "Forget About Love" (1994)) 1994
The Adventures of Ford Fairlane - Johnny Crunch 1990 $21.4M
Never on Tuesday - Lucky Larry Lupin (uncredited) 1988
Bad Medicine - Tony Sandoval 1985
The House of God - Paramedic 1984
Silk Degrees - Rene 1994
Hot to Trot - Dentist 1988 $6.44M
House Party 3 - Luggage Clerk 1994 $19.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Geoffrey Arend photo Geoffrey Arend
February 28, 1978
Manhattan, New York, USA
Noureen DeWulf photo Noureen DeWulf
February 28, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Rae Dawn Chong photo Rae Dawn Chong
February 28, 1961
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Rory Cochrane photo Rory Cochrane
February 28, 1972
Syracuse, New York, USA
John Turturro photo John Turturro
February 28, 1957
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page