madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gillian Anderson
Gillian Anderson info
Born: 9 August, 1968
Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Spouse: Julian Ozanne (29 December 2004 – 24 July 2007) (divorced)
Clyde Klotz (01 January 1994 – 01 February 1997) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 15 wins & 35 nominations
Known for: How to Lose Friends & Alienate People , The House of Mirth , Playing by Heart , The X Files , The X Files: I Want to Believe and more.
Watch movies with Gillian Anderson online
Gillian Anderson biography

This block contains the information about Gillian Anderson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gillian Lee Anderson was born on August 9 in 1968. Her hometown is Chicago, the state Illinois in USA. Her career as an actress started while Gillian was still in school, in an amateur acting troupe. Gillian entered the National British theatre, which is at Cornell University in Ithaca. Then she graduated the education in school at the University, which is called “De Pol”. This university is situated in Chicago. Gillian Anderson’s debut on the screen was in 1992 in the “The Turning”. And after some time Gillian got the role, which made her famous. It was the role of Dana Scully. In the scenario Gillian’s character was FBI agent. The series is called “The X-Files”. Her partner, in the film was Fox Molder, who was played by David Duchovny. After participation in this series Gillian became one of the most popular actresses. On January 1, 1994 Anderson married Clyde Klotz. And in the same year Gillian gave a birth to a daughter, who is called Piper. Also the actress played in such scenes as: ‘The Mighty”, "Playing by Heart", “Chicago Cab”. Anderson is a very popular and legendary actress.
Where Gillian Anderson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gillian Anderson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gillian Anderson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gillian Anderson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gillian Anderson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The X Files - Special Agent Dana Scully $66M 1998 $30.1M $83.9M
The X Files: I Want to Believe - Dana Scully $30M 2008 $10M $21M
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People - Eleanor Johnson $27M 2008 $1.43M $2.78M
Playing by Heart - Meredith $14M 1998 $26.7K $3.96M
The House of Mirth - Lily Bart $10M 2000 $45K $3.04M
The Mighty Celt - Kate $3.7M 2005
The Mighty - Loretta Lee 1998 $87.7K $2.64M
A Matter of Choice (short) - Actress 1988
Straightheads - Alice 2007
Tilt (short) - Financial Contributor 2003
Princess Mononoke - Moro (voice: English version) 1997 $144K $2.3M
Boogie Woogie - Jean Maclestone 2009 $1.78K $1.78K
The Turning - April Cavanaugh 1992
The Last King of Scotland - Sarah Merrit 2006 $143K $17.6M
Three at Once (short) - Woman 1 1986
Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story - Widow Wadman 2005 $60.9K $1.25M
Chicago Cab - Southside Girl 1997 $4.49K $4.49K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Gillian Anderson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Playing by Heart 1998 $60,000
The X Files 1998 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin McKidd photo Kevin McKidd
August 9, 1973
Elgin, Moray, Scotland, UK
Eric Bana photo Eric Bana
August 9, 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Anna Kendrick photo Anna Kendrick
August 9, 1985
Portland, Maine, USA
Audrey Tautou
August 9, 1976
Beaumont, Puy-de-Dфme, France
Rhona Mitra photo Rhona Mitra
August 9, 1976
Paddington, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page