jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Glenne Headly
Glenne Headly
Glenne Headly info
Born: 13 March, 1955
Height: 1.71 (5' 7½")
Also Known As: Glenne Headly, Glenne Headley
Spouse: Byron McCulloch (25 August 1993 – present) 1 child
John Malkovich (02 August 1982 – 01 January 1988) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win
Known for: The X Files , Babe: Pig in the City , Sgt. Bilko , What's the Worst That Could Happen? , Dick Tracy and more.
Watch movies with Glenne Headly online
Movie Year
Don Jon Don Jon 2013
Glenne Headly biography

This block contains the information about Glenne Headly and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Glenne Headly was born in March 1955 in the New London’s area, in a family of managers. Since being a small girl she dreamed of becoming an actress, later by the time she was a teenager she wanted to be an artist, but after trying to make the exhibition of her own paintings and failing in it, she realized that she would like to come to her childhood dream again, that is why she went to the school of Dramatic Arts in NY which she graduated with a degree in the Fine Arts, after which she entered the Herman Berghoff studio. Later she relocated to Switzerland for continuing her studies, and as result she appeared as a part of a stuff of the “Steppe Wolf’s” theatre in Chicago, where she met such famous actors, as John Malcovich, Harry Sinai’s and Lorie Metcalf. Later the actress married with John Malcovich, but their marriage collapsed a few years later. Her cinema debut was held in 1981, by appearing in the movie “The four friends” which was highly marked by the critics. Later she was lucky to be invited into Woody Allen’s movie called “The Cairo Ginger Rose” which was released in 1985, and five years later she played a hero in the famous movie about the Dick Tracey. Since that time she is considered to be one of the best supporting actresses, though from time to time she gets main ones as well.
Where Glenne Headly born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Glenne Headly was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Glenne Headly was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Glenne Headly filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Glenne Headly acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Babe: Pig in the City - Zootie (voice) $80M 1998 $6.16M $18.3M
The X Files - Barmaid (uncredited) $66M 1998 $30.1M $83.9M
Dick Tracy - Tess Trueheart $46M 1990 $104M
What's the Worst That Could Happen? - Gloria Sidell $45M 2001 $13M $32.1M
Sgt. Bilko - Rita Robbins $39M 1996 $30.4M
Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen - Karen $15M 2004 $9.35M $29.3M
The Purple Rose of Cairo - Hooker (as Glenne Headley) $15M 1985 $10.6M
Breakfast of Champions - Francine Pefko $12M 1999 $42.3K $175K
Nadine - Renйe Lomax $12M 1987 $5.67M
Kit Kittredge: An American Girl - Louise Howard $10M 2008 $220K $17.7M
Eulogy - Samantha $10M 2004 $41.8K $70.5K
Mortal Thoughts - Joyce Urbanski $8M 1991 $19M
The Joneses - Summer Symonds $5M 2009 $510K $1.47M
Timecode - Therapist $4M 2000 $93.1K $945K
Doctor Detroit - Miss Debbylike 1983
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Janet Colgate 1988 $42M
Stars and Bars - Cora Gage 1988 $112K
Paperhouse - Kate Madden 1988 $241K
Eleni - Joan 1985
Four Friends - Lola 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Annabeth Gish photo Annabeth Gish
March 13, 1971
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Common photo Common
March 13, 1972
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Emile Hirsch photo Emile Hirsch
March 13, 1985
Palms, California, USA
Dana Delany
March 13, 1956
New York City, New York, USA
Kaya Scodelario
March 13, 1992
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page