madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Glynn Turman
Glynn Turman
Advertisement
Glynn Turman info
Born: 31 January, 1947
Birth Name: Glynn Russell Turman
Also Known As: Glynn Turman, Glynn R. Turman
Spouse: Jo-Ann Allen (14 February 1992 – present) 1 child
Aretha Franklin (11 April 1978 – 07 February 1984) (divorced)
Ula M. Walker ( 1965 – July 1971) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Takers , Sahara , How Stella Got Her Groove Back , Men of Honor , Burlesque and more.
Watch movies with Glynn Turman online
Glynn Turman biography

This block contains the information about Glynn Turman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

New York City-born African-American actor Glynn Turman enjoyed his first real taste of acting success at the age of 13 originating the role of Travis Younger on Broadway in Lorraine Hansberry's landmark play "A Raisin in the Sun" in 1959 opposite Sidney Poitier, Ruby Dee, Claudia McNeil and Diana Sands as his various family members. While he did not play the role when it transferred to film in 1961, he intensified his studies at the renown High School of Performing Arts in New York.
Where Glynn Turman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Glynn Turman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Glynn Turman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Glynn Turman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Glynn Turman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sahara - Dr. Frank Hopper $130M 2005 $18.1M $68.6M
Burlesque - Harold Saint $55M 2010 $11.9M $39.3M
Men of Honor - Chief Floyd $32M 2000 $13.3M $48.8M
Takers - Chief Detective Duncan $20M 2010 $20.5M $57.7M
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Dr. Shakespeare $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Light It Up - Principal Allan Armstrong $13M 1999 $2.41M $5.87M
Gremlins - Roy Hanson $11M 1984 $148M
The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat - Actor (voice) $1.5M 1974
Bright (short) - Beamon $10K 2011
J.D.'s Revenge - Isaac 1976
A.W.O.L. - Mohammed G. 1972
The Serpent's Egg - Monroe 1977
The River Niger - Jeff Williams 1976
A Hero Ain't Nothin' But a Sandwich - Nigeria 1978
Psalms from the Underground (short) - Actor 1996
Cooley High - Leroy "Preach" Jackson 1975
Five on the Black Hand Side - Gideon 1973
Thomasine & Bushrod - Jomo 1974
Penitentiary II - Charles 1982
Together Brothers - Dr. Johnson 1974
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Patricia Velasquez photo Patricia Velasquez
January 31, 1971
Guajira, Venezuela
Kerry Washington photo Kerry Washington
January 31, 1977
Bronx, New York, USA
Cristine Rose photo Cristine Rose
January 31, 1951
Lynwood, California, USA
Dexter Fletcher photo Dexter Fletcher
January 31, 1966
North London, England, UK
Justin Timberlake photo Justin Timberlake
January 31, 1981
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page