trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Gordon Pinsent
Advertisement
Gordon Pinsent info
Born: 12 July, 1930
Birth Name: Gordon Edward Pinsent
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Charmion King ( November 1962 – 06 January 2007) (her death) 1 child
Irene Reid ( 1951 – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 13 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: Blacula , Away from Her , The Good Shepherd , The Thomas Crown Affair , The Shipping News and more.
Gordon Pinsent biography

This block contains the information about Gordon Pinsent and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Son of the late Stephen Arthur and Flossie (Cooper) Pinsent, Gordon served with the Royal Canadian Regiment from 1948-51. Gordon received an L.L.D. from the University P.E.I. in 1975, an Honorary doctorate from Queen's University in 1988, as well as from the Memorial University of Newfoundland and the University of Prince Edward Island. Gordon is a member of the Honorary Advisory Board for the Newfoundland Symphony Youth Orchestra.
Where Gordon Pinsent born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gordon Pinsent was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gordon Pinsent was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gordon Pinsent filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gordon Pinsent acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Shipping News - Billy Pretty $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
The Thomas Crown Affair - Jamie $4.3M 1968
Away from Her - Grant Anderson $3.4M 2006 $53.3K $15.8M
Blacula - Lt. Peters $500K 1972
The Good Shepherd - Cardinal Ledesna 2004
Colossus: The Forbin Project - The President 1970
Drбga kisfiam - Fiu 1978
The Rowdyman - Will Cole, Writer (writer) 1972
Klondike Fever - Swiftwater Bill 1980
Silence of the North - John Frederickson 1981
Once - Director 1980
The Heatwave Lasted Four Days - Cliff Reynolds 1974
Ocean Heritage (short) - Narrator (voice) 1974
Only God Knows - Father John Hagan 1974
Affair with a Killer - Actor 1966
Lydia - Thomas 1964
Newman's Law - Jack Eastman 1974
John and the Missus - John Munn, Writer (short) (writer), Director 1987
Chandler - John Melchior 1971
Who Has Seen the Wind - Gerald O'Connal 1977
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Topher Grace photo Topher Grace
July 12, 1978
New York City, New York, USA
Byung-hun Lee photo Byung-hun Lee
July 12, 1970
Seoul, Korea
Cheryl Ladd photo Cheryl Ladd
July 12, 1951
Huron, South Dakota, USA
Erik Per Sullivan photo Erik Per Sullivan
July 12, 1991
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Michelle Rodriguez photo Michelle Rodriguez
July 12, 1978
Bexar County, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page