trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Greg Kinnear
Greg Kinnear
Advertisement
Greg Kinnear info
Born: 17 June, 1963
Birth Name: Gregory B. Kinnear
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Helen Labdon (01 May 1999 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 10 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Robots , We Were Soldiers , Mystery Men , Green Zone , You've Got Mail and more.
Greg Kinnear biography

This block contains the information about Greg Kinnear and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He was the youngest son in the family. When he was little, he with his family traveled a lot because of their job; they were working for the government. So Greg was studying in different schools and in different countries. Kinnear began his artistic career in Athens, Greece. He started his artistic business by opening his own radio show. Greg graduated the University of Arizona with profession of a journalist. He was a reporter for a long time. Worked at the several television channels and began to play in small roles in TV series. The real fame came to Greg with the role in the television show “Talk Soap”, which earned him the Emmy Award. In 1994 Greg became an executive producer of his own night show on NBS, which was called “Later with Greg Kinnear”. Greg debuted in the film “Sabrina” in 1995. Thanks to his role in the movie “ShoWest”, Greg was named as “Star of Tomorrow”. Also Kinnear played in “Good as it gets” and the publication “National Board of review” called him “Best actor” in 1997. So he was nominated on “Golden Globe” and “Oscar”. He played in more than forty movies and TV shows. He told in an interview that: he is a successful actor thanks to his family. They believe in him, and he has for whom to live.
Where Greg Kinnear born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Greg Kinnear was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Greg Kinnear was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Greg Kinnear filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Greg Kinnear acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Green Zone - Clark Poundstone $100M 2010 $14.3M $35M
Robots - Ratchet (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
We Were Soldiers - Maj. Bruce 'Snake' Crandall $75M 2002 $20.2M $78.1M
Mystery Men - Captain Amazing/Lance $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
You've Got Mail - Frank Navasky, Soundtrack (performer: "The Instrument Song") $65M 1998 $18.4M $116M
Sabrina - David Larrabee $58M 1995 $53.5M
Stuck on You - Walt Tenor $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
As Good as It Gets - Simon Bishop $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
What Planet Are You From? - Perry Gordon $50M 2000 $3.01M $6.29M
Baby Mama - Rob $30M 2008 $17.4M $60.3M
Bad News Bears - Roy Bullock $30M 2005 $11.4M $32.9M
Godsend - Paul Duncan $25M 2004 $6.8M $14.3M
Nurse Betty - Dr. David Ravell $24M 2000 $7.15M $25.2M
Someone Like You... - Ray Brown $23M 2001 $10M $27.3M
Dear God - Tom Turner $22M 1996 $3.21M $7.06M
Loser - Prof. Edward Alcott $20M 2000 $6.01M $15.5M
The Last Song - Steve Miller $20M 2010 $16M $62.9M
Flash of Genius - Bob Kearns $20M 2008 $2.25M $4.23M
Ghost Town - Frank $20M 2008 $5.01M $13.2M
A Smile Like Yours - Danny Robertson $18M 1997 $1.16M $3.25M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joe Piscopo photo Joe Piscopo
June 17, 1951
Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Erin Murphy photo Erin Murphy
June 17, 1964
Encino, California, USA
Will Forte photo Will Forte
June 17, 1970
Alameda County, California, USA
Jon Gries photo Jon Gries
June 17, 1957
Glendale, California, USA
Thomas Haden Church photo Thomas Haden Church
June 17, 1960
Yolo, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page