Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gregory Smith
Gregory Smith
Advertisement
Gregory Smith info
Born: 6 July, 1983
Birth Name: Gregory Edward Smith
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: Greg
Also Known As: Gregory Smith, Gregory Edward Smith
Awards: 3 wins & 11 nominations
Known for: The Patriot , Closing the Ring , American Outlaws , Small Soldiers , Big Bully and more.
Watch movies with Gregory Smith online
Gregory Smith biography

This block contains the information about Gregory Smith and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gregory Edward Smith was born in July 1983. He is a Canadian actor. He started performing when he was a little boy, in the middle of nineties. He performed in a row of TV and video movies. After that he appeared in a few Hollywood projects and became famous after performing Ephraim Brown’s role in the TV show “Ever wood”. In which he successfully performed for almost five years, since 2002-till 2006. The critics were simply amazed by the great performance of the young actor. For performing this role, he got a variety of awards, and was nominated for Emmy. On the money earned for performance in this movie, he bought a brand new house in his hometown for his parents. That fact made his parents being even more proud of their son, than they already were. He was born in Toronto, and has two brothers: Andrew and Douglas (he is an actor as well). Also he has a younger sister Samantha, for who he always been a sort of guarding angel. He grew up in Vancouver, and is a citizen of USA. He started performing in advertising. Later he performed a role in fantasy movie. In the year 2000 he performed in a movie directed by Mel Gibson that movie made him famous, and people began recognizing his face in the street.
Where Gregory Smith born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gregory Smith was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gregory Smith was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gregory Smith filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gregory Smith acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Patriot - Thomas Martin $110M 2000 $22.4M $113M
Small Soldiers - Alan Abernathy $40M 1998 $14M $54M
American Outlaws - Jim Younger $35M 2001 $4.86M $13.3M
Closing the Ring - Young Jack $23.5M 2007
Big Bully - Kid #2 $15M 1996 $4.08M
Boot Camp - Ben (as Gregory Edward Smith) $14M 2008
Harriet the Spy - Sport $13M 1996 $9.58M $26.5M
Wieners - Producer $6M 2008
Nearing Grace - Henry Nearing $2.65M 2005
Kids in America - Holden Donovan $750K 2005 $440K $440K
One Night Only (short) - Executive Producer $40K 2009
In My Pocket - Stephen 2011
Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework - Jesse Hackett 1997
Hobo with a Shotgun - Slick 2011
Andre - Bobby 1994 $16.8M
Leapin' Leprechauns - Mikey Dennehy (as Gregory Edward Smith) 1995
Krippendorf's Tribe - Mickey 1998 $3.32M $7.51M
Spellbreaker: Secret of the Leprechauns - Mikey Dennehy (as Gregory Edward Smith) 1996
Whirligig - Actor 2010
On the Ice - Executive Producer 2011
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
William Lee Scott photo William Lee Scott
July 6, 1973
Hudson, New York, USA
50 Cent photo 50 Cent
July 6, 1975
Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Geraldine James
July 6, 1950
Maidenhead, Berkshire, England, UK
Geoffrey Rush photo Geoffrey Rush
July 6, 1951
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Tia Mowry photo Tia Mowry
July 6, 1978
Gelnhausen, Hesse, West Germany [now Germany]
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page