demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Gunnar Hansen
Advertisement
Gunnar Hansen info
Born: 4 March, 1947
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Nickname: Gunner / Leatherface
Awards: 1 win
Known for: Apocalypse and the Beauty Queen , Hatred of a Minute , Brutal Massacre: A Comedy , Murder, Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre and more.
Gunnar Hansen biography

This block contains the information about Gunnar Hansen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He was born in Reykjavik, Iceland and moved to the United States at the age of 5. Gunnar lived in Maine till he was 11, then his family moved to Texas, where he went to high school and then the University of Texas. He majored in English and mathematics and then went to graduate school in Scandinavian Studies and English. Gunnar Hansen will forever be remembered as "Leatherface" the original slasher from The Texas Chain Saw Massacre. His first job out of high school was as a computer operator.
Where Gunnar Hansen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gunnar Hansen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gunnar Hansen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gunnar Hansen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gunnar Hansen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Reykjavik Whale Watching Massacre - Captain Pйtur $4M 2009
Murder-Set-Pieces - Nazi Mechanic $2M 2004
Apocalypse and the Beauty Queen - Reggie $425K 2005
Brutal Massacre: A Comedy - Krenshaw $400K 2007
Hatred of a Minute - Barry (Alcoholic Stepfather) $300K 2002
Mosquito - Earl the Bankrobber $200K 1995
It Came from Trafalgar - Tex Ghoul $100K 2009
Aconite - The Elder $100K 2005
The Deepening - Dr. Chambers $100K 2006
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - Leatherface $83.5K 1974 $30.9M
Rachel's Attic - Ronald $83K 2002
Sinister (short) - The Piper $75K 2002
Chainsaw Sally - Daddy $40K 2004
Witchunter (video) - Michael Jones $25K 2002
Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers - The Stranger $23K 1988
The Business (video short) - Grandfather $5K 2004
Gimme Skelter - Porter Sandford 2007
The Demon Lover - Prof. Peckinpah 1977
Campfire Tales - Ralph 1991
Exploding Angel - Walter 1995
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Gunnar Hansen salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974 $800
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Margo Harshman photo Margo Harshman
March 4, 1986
San Diego, California, USA
Mykelti Williamson photo Mykelti Williamson
March 4, 1957
Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Scott Michael Foster photo Scott Michael Foster
March 4, 1985
Winfield, Illinois, USA
Patsy Kensit
March 4, 1968
Hounslow, London, England, UK
Tamzin Merchant photo Tamzin Merchant
March 4, 1987
UK
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page