joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Guy Pearce
Guy Pearce
Advertisement
Guy Pearce info
Born: 5 October, 1967
Birth Name: Guy Edward Pearce
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Kate Mestitz (15 March 1997 – present)
Awards: 4 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: The Count of Monte Cristo , Rules of Engagement , Bedtime Stories , L.A. Confidential , The Time Machine and more.
Guy Pearce biography

This block contains the information about Guy Pearce and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Guy Pearce was born in Great Britain in the family of air force pilot and school teacher. His full name is Guy Edward. In 1970 his family moved to Australia. In 1975 Guy’s father an aviator of New Zealand died in air crush. Since his childhood Guy Pearce was fond of theater when he was only eleven years old he went on the stage of local theater. Since 1987 he started performing the role of Michael Young in an Australian TV show called “The Neighbors” (1985-2008). His first role in the movie was the role of Paul Dysart in the movie “This evening in Heaven” (1990). Significant roles of Guy Pearce were: the role of transvestite Adam Whitley in a musical comedy “The adventures of Priscilla the queen of desert” (1994); Ed Axle in “Los Angeles Police Department” (1997), Lenard in “Remember” (2000). He got the Sierra Award in 2001, the award given by American guild of actors.
Where Guy Pearce born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Guy Pearce was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Guy Pearce was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Guy Pearce filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Guy Pearce acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Time Machine - Alexander Hartdegen $80M 2002 $22.6M $56.7M
Bedtime Stories - Kendall, Soundtrack (performer: "At The Nottingham Broadway Mega Resort") $80M 2008 $27.5M $110M
Rules of Engagement - Maj. Mark Biggs $60M 2000 $15M $61.3M
The Count of Monte Cristo - Fernand Mondego $35M 2002 $11.4M $54.2M
L.A. Confidential - Edmund J. Exley $35M 1997 $5.21M $64.6M
Traitor - Roy Clayton $22M 2008 $10M $23.5M
The Road - Veteran $20M 2009 $1.5M $8.11M
Death Defying Acts - Harry Houdini $20M 2007 $3.56K $3.56K
The King's Speech - King Edward VIII $15M 2010 $355K $75.8M
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark - Alex Hirst $12.5M 2010
Ravenous - Capt. John Boyd $12M 1999 $1.04M $2.06M
The Hurt Locker - Staff Sergeant Matt Thompson $11M 2008 $145K $15.7M
First Snow - Jimmy Starks $8M 2006
Factory Girl - Andy Warhol $7M 2006 $196K $1.65M
Memento - Leonard $5M 2000 $235K $25.5M
Dating the Enemy - Brett 1996
Heaven Tonight - Paul Dysart 1990
Flynn - Errol Flynn 1997
Friday on My Mind - Actor 1990
Hunting - Sharp 1991
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Scott Weinger photo Scott Weinger
October 5, 1975
New York City, New York, USA
Daniel Baldwin photo Daniel Baldwin
October 5, 1960
Massapequa, Long Island, New York, USA
Parminder Nagra photo Parminder Nagra
October 5, 1975
Leicester, Leicestershire, England, UK
Kate Winslet photo Kate Winslet
October 5, 1975
Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Karen Allen photo Karen Allen
October 5, 1951
Carrollton, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page