demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Gwyneth Paltrow
Gwyneth Paltrow
Advertisement
Gwyneth Paltrow info
Born: 27 September, 1972
Birth Name: Gwyneth Kate Paltrow
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Gwynnie
Also Known As: Gwyneth Paltrow, Gwenyth Paltrow
Spouse: Chris Martin (05 December 2003 – present) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 15 wins & 20 nominations
Known for: Austin Powers in Goldmember , The Talented Mr. Ripley , Iron Man 2 , Hook , Iron Man and more.
Gwyneth Paltrow biography

This block contains the information about Gwyneth Paltrow and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Gwyneth Paltrow is an American actress and singer; she was born in Los Angeles in a family of producer Bruce Paltrow and a well known actress Blythe Danner. She grows up in Santa-Monica, later she was studying in a private school for girls in New York, after that she was studying the history of art. After some time in (1991) she quit studying in order to become an actress. On the stage she went with her mother the first time in the show called “Picnic” in the Williamstown Theater. Her debut in the cinema was in “The scream” (1991). Though a few years later she was quite a famous actress, people mostly knew her as Brad Pitt’s girlfriend. The real fame was waiting the young actress after playing in “Shakespeare in love”. For Viola’s role she got the Oscar award as the best actress of the year. In the same year were released a few other movies, that proved the fact that she is a really talented actress. Currently Paltrow is playing mostly in comedies or novels, and mostly in romantic comedies. In her interview to “The Guardian” newspaper (27th January 2006) she stated that during her carrier she played putting her entire soul in the majority of movies, though there are some that were fake projects where she was playing only because of money. Such as “The Tenenbaum’s” (2001); “The prove” (2005); “Silvia” (2003) are considered to be her best movies.
Where Gwyneth Paltrow born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Gwyneth Paltrow was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Gwyneth Paltrow was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Gwyneth Paltrow filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Gwyneth Paltrow acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Iron Man 2 - Pepper Potts $200M 2010 $128M $312M
Iron Man - Pepper Potts $140M 2008 $102M $318M
Hook - Young Wendy $70M 1991 $120M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Gwyneth Paltrow/Dixie Normous ('Austinpussy") $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
The Talented Mr. Ripley - Marge Sherwood $40M 1999 $12.7M $81.3M
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow - Polly Perkins $40M 2004 $15.6M $37.8M
Shallow Hal - Rosemary $40M 2001 $22.5M $70.8M
Bounce - Abby Janello $35M 2000 $11.4M $36.8M
Se7en - Tracy Mills $33M 1995 $100M
View from the Top - Donna Jensen $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
Shakespeare in Love - Viola De Lesseps $25M 1998 $224K $100M
Possession - Maud Bailey $25M 2002 $1.58M $10.1M
The Royal Tenenbaums - Margot Helen Tenenbaum $21M 2001 $277K $52.4M
Proof - Catherine $20M 2005 $194K $7.52M
Duets - Liv, Soundtrack (performer: "Bette Davis Eyes", "Cruisin'") ("Just My Imagination (Running Away With Me)") $15M 2000 $2M $4.73M
The Good Night - Dora Shaller $15M 2007 $12.4K $20.4K
Country Strong - Kelly Canter, Soundtrack (performer: "Country Strong", "A Fighter", "Travis, Can I Have This Dance", "Shake That Thing", "Coming Home", "Me And Tennessee") $15M 2010 $30K $18.8M
Jefferson in Paris - Patsy Jefferson $14M 1995 $2.47M
Infamous - Kitty Dean, Soundtrack (performer: "What Is This Thing Called Love") $13M 2006 $453K $1.15M
In the Cut - Thanks $12M 2003 $97.6K $4.72M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Gwyneth Paltrow salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
View from the Top 2003 $10,000,000
Shakespeare in Love 1998 $750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa photo Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
September 27, 1950
Tokyo, Japan
Wilford Brimley photo Wilford Brimley
September 27, 1934
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA
Lina Leandersson photo Lina Leandersson
September 27, 1995
Falun, Dalarnas lдn, Sweden
Amanda Detmer photo Amanda Detmer
September 27, 1971
Chico, California, USA
Avril Lavigne photo Avril Lavigne
September 27, 1984
Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page