pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Hal Holbrook
Hal Holbrook
Advertisement
Hal Holbrook info
Born: 17 February, 1925
Birth Name: Harold Rowe Holbrook Jr.
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Hal Holbrook, Harold Holbrook
Spouse: Dixie Carter (27 May 1984 – 10 April 2010) (her death)
Carol Eve Rossen (28 December 1966 – 14 June 1983) (divorced) 1 child
Ruby Holbrook (22 September 1945 – 1965) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 8 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: The Majestic , The Firm , Cats Don't Dance , Men of Honor , Hercules and more.
Hal Holbrook biography

This block contains the information about Hal Holbrook and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hal Holbrook is an American actor who was mostly performing the characteristic for him roles. His roles later have become the classics of the American cinema. He played in the movies that later were becoming legends of all the times and generations, like for example he played in “The entire presidential army” which was released in 1976, or in “The Fog” which was released in 1980. Hal Holbrook has graduated the Denison’s University in Granville, he has two children: Victoria and David with his first wife, whom was Ruby Johnson (their marriage lasted since 1945- till 1965), and he has a daughter Eve, which is the result of his marriage with Carol Eve Rosen (with whom his marriage lasted since 1966- till 1979. In May 1984 he married the third time – with the actress Dixie Carter. Hal – is a famous American actor who played mostly episodic roles in a few legendary movies. He became successful after performing the role of an anonymous informer in a movie. It is interesting to know that during his carrier he was nominated for the Oscar award- which was in the year 2008, for the performance in the movie “Difficult circumstances”. Currently the actor is almost not performing at all, he prefers spending time with his family, or while taking care of his garden, where he grows all sorts of flowers.
Where Hal Holbrook born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hal Holbrook was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hal Holbrook was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hal Holbrook filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hal Holbrook acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Majestic - Congressman Doyle $72M 2001 $7.37M $27.8M
Hercules - Amphitryon; Hercules Foster Father (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
The Firm - Oliver Lambert $42M 1993 $158M
Cats Don't Dance - Cranston (voice) $32M 1997 $1.21M $3.56M
Men of Honor - 'Mr. Pappy' $32M 2000 $13.3M $48.8M
The Bachelor - Roy O'Dell $21M 1999 $7.48M $21.7M
Into the Wild - Ron Franz $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
Wall Street - Lou Mannheim $15M 1987 $43.8M
All the President's Men - Deep Throat $8.5M 1976
Waking the Dead - Isaac Green $8.5M 2000 $150K $327K
Creepshow - Henry Northrup (segment "The Crate") $8M 1982
Shade - The Professor $6.8M 2003 $10.7K $10.7K
The Great White Hope - Al Cameron $6M 1970
Capricorn One - Dr. James Kelloway $5M 1977
Jonathan Livingston Seagull - The Elder (voice) (uncredited) $1.5M 1973 $1.6M
Wild in the Streets - Sen. Johnny Fergus $1M 1968
The Fog - Father Malone $1M 1980 $21.4M
Magnum Force - Lt. Neil Briggs 1973
The Kidnapping of the President - President Adam Scott 1980
Natural Enemies - Paul Steward 1979
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Hal Holbrook salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Creeper 1977 100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dominic Purcell photo Dominic Purcell
February 17, 1970
Wallasey, England, UK
Paris Hilton photo Paris Hilton
February 17, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Jason Ritter photo Jason Ritter
February 17, 1980
Los Angeles, California, USA
Meaghan Martin photo Meaghan Martin
February 17, 1992
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Denise Richards photo Denise Richards
February 17, 1971
Downers Grove, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page