Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Haley Joel Osment
Haley Joel Osment
Advertisement
Haley Joel Osment info
Born: 10 April, 1988
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: HJO
Also Known As: Haley Joel Osment, Haley Osment
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 22 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: The Sixth Sense , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , The Country Bears , Pay It Forward , Forrest Gump and more.
Watch movies with Haley Joel Osment online
Haley Joel Osment biography

This block contains the information about Haley Joel Osment and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Haley Joel Osment was born in April 1988 in Los Angeles. When he was five years old, his parents decided to buy a rocking chair into their living room. That is why they went to the furniture shop, while living Haley in the playing room for the children of this store, where he was noticed by someone’s mother who was working at the same time as a leader of some advertising agency. One month later his picture was in the database of the advertising agency. And one more month later and he was the advertising face of the “Pizza Hot”. The commercial had a great success as it was shown on all the possible TV channels. Haley’s pictures were stuck on the entire possible billboard in the city. That is how he became famous, and started hating forever the famous pastry thing with cheese on the top. A little time later, he was noticed by a famous producer Robert Zemeckis on this commercial advertising. And he invited Haley to perform in his new movie project “Forrest Gump” where he was supposed to perform Forrest’s role in the childhood. After performing this role, he became really famous and started getting a lot of invitation to play in a movie. Later he performed in such movies as: “Thunder Alley” which was a comedy (in 1996). And after that he was invited to perform probably the main role in his life, he was invited to perform the main role of a boy who was seeing the ghosts of the dead people around him in “The Sixth Sense”, in which he performed together with Bruce Willis.
Where Haley Joel Osment born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Haley Joel Osment was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Haley Joel Osment was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Haley Joel Osment filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Haley Joel Osment acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - David $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
Forrest Gump - Forrest Gump Jr. $55M 1994 $330M
The Sixth Sense - Cole Sear $55M 1999 $26.7M $294M
Pay It Forward - Trevor McKinney $40M 2000 $9.63M $33.5M
The Country Bears - Beary Barrington (voice) $35M 2002 $5.31M $17M
Secondhand Lions - Walter $30M 2003 $12.1M $41.4M
Bogus - Albert Franklin $30M 1996 $1.9M $4.36M
The Jungle Book 2 - Mowgli (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Jungle Rhythm", "Bare Necessities", "Jungle Rhythm" (Mowgli Solo), "Bare Necessities" (Reprise)) $20M 2003 $14.1M $47.9M
Mixed Nuts - Little Boy $15M 1994 $6.8M
Edges of the Lord - Romek $7.5M 2001
Home of the Giants - Robert "Gar" Gartland $4M 2007
I'll Remember April - Peewee Clayton $1.8M 1999
Spot's Musical Adventures (video) - Spot (US version) (voice) 2000
The Hunchback of Notre Dame II (video) - Zephyr (voice) 2002
Edwurd Fudwupper Fibbed Big (short) - Actor (voice) 2000
Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (video) - Chip (speaking) (voice) 1997
For Better or Worse - Danny 1995 $41.6K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Haley Joel Osment salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A.I. Artificial Intelligence 2001 $2,000,000
Pay It Forward 2000 $1,000,000
The Sixth Sense 1999 $150,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Max von Sydow photo Max von Sydow
April 10, 1929
Lund, Skеne lдn, Sweden
Charlie Hunnam photo Charlie Hunnam
April 10, 1980
Newcastle, England, UK
Shay Mitchell photo Shay Mitchell
April 10, 1987
Toronto, Canada
Jamie Chung photo Jamie Chung
April 10, 1983
San Francisco, California, USA
Alex Pettyfer photo Alex Pettyfer
April 10, 1990
Stevenage, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page