jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Halle Berry
Halle Berry
Advertisement
Halle Berry info
Born: 14 August, 1966
Birth Name: Halle Maria Berry
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Eric Benйt (24 January 2001 – 03 January 2005) (divorced)
David Justice (31 December 1992 – 24 June 1997) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 31 wins & 50 nominations
Known for: Die Another Day , Swordfish , X2 , X, Catwoman and more.
Halle Berry biography

This block contains the information about Halle Berry and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Halle Berry was born in August 1966 in Cleveland, Ohio. The name was in honor of Halley- local supermarket. At birth, her name was Maria Halley, but in 1971 she officially changed it. While she was in a school she took part in beauty contests, she was “Miss America among adolescents” in the 1985 and “Miss Ohio” in 1986. Later, in 1986 she became the “Miss USA” and took the 6th place in the competition “Miss World”. In the late 80's Berry moved to Illinois in order to start an acting career. Her first role was the occasional appearance in the “Chicago Force”. In 1989 she was invited to perform a role in “Living Dolls” TV show. During the filming of one scene, Halle found out she has diabetes. The first major success in cinema was after performing in “Love fever” in 1991. In 2001 she got the “Oscar” award for the best female role of the year, she got it for performing in “The Ball of Monsters”. In 1993, Berry she married with a baseball player David Justice, but they divorced three years later, as they almost could not be together because of constant travel. In 1997, she began dating with Eric Benet a well-known musician and married him in 2001. But in 2005 the couple divorced. In late 2005, Berry was dating Gabriel Aubry and in September 2007, she bore him a daughter Nahla Ariela Aubry. In 2010 they announced of their split.
Where Halle Berry born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Halle Berry was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Halle Berry was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Halle Berry filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Halle Berry acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Ororo Munroe/Storm $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Die Another Day - Jinx Johnson $142M 2002 $47.1M $160M
X2 - Ororo Munroe/Storm $110M 2003 $85.6M $215M
Catwoman - Patience Phillips/Catwoman $100M 2004 $16.7M $40.2M
Swordfish - Ginger Knowles $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
X-Men - Ororo Munroe/Storm $75M 2000 $54.5M $157M
Robots - Cappy (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Executive Decision - Jean, Flight Attendant $55M 1996 $68.8M
The Flintstones - Miss Stone $45M 1994 $131M
Gothika - Miranda Grey $40M 2003 $19.3M $59.6M
Boomerang - Angela $40M 1992 $70.1M
Bulworth - Nina $30M 1998 $142K $26.5M
Losing Isaiah - Khaila Richards $17M 1995 $7.6M
Things We Lost in the Fire - Audrey Burke $16M 2007 $1.56M $2.85M
Jungle Fever - Vivian $14M 1991 $32.5M
Monster's Ball - Leticia Musgrove $4M 2001 $133K $31.3M
Strictly Business - Natalie 1991 $7.68M
Inside 'Die Another Day' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2003
The Program - Autumn Haley 1993 $23M
The Second Uncanny Issue of X-Men! Making 'X2' (video documentary) - Special Thanks 2003
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Halle Berry salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Perfect Stranger 2007 $10,000,000
Catwoman 2004 $14,000,000
Gothika 2003 $6,000,000
Die Another Day 2002 $4,000,000
Monster's Ball 2001 $600,000
Swordfish 2001 $2,500,000
Executive Decision 1996 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Marcia Gay Harden photo Marcia Gay Harden
August 14, 1959
La Jolla, California, USA
Raoul Bova photo Raoul Bova
August 14, 1971
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Adrian Lester photo Adrian Lester
August 14, 1968
Birmingham, England, UK
Emmanuelle Béart photo Emmanuelle Béart
August 14, 1963
St. Tropez, Var, Provence-Alpes-Cфte d'Azur, France
Susan Saint James photo Susan Saint James
August 14, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page