jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Harold Ramis
Harold Ramis
Advertisement
Harold Ramis info
Born: 21 November, 1944
Birth Name: Harold Allen Ramis
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Also Known As: Harold Ramis, Second City
Spouse: Erica Mann (07 May 1989 – present) 2 children
Anne Ramis (02 July 1967 – 27 March 1984) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Year One , Bedazzled , As Good as It Gets , Ghostbusters II , Multiplicity and more.
Watch movies with Harold Ramis online
Harold Ramis biography

This block contains the information about Harold Ramis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

American actor, director and comic writer, Harold Ramis Allen, was born on November 21, 1944. Ramis was born in Chicago, Illinois. He is the son of Ruth (née Coke) and Nathan Ramis, shop owners of “Ace Food & Liquor Mart”, which was located in the northern area of the city. Parents gave Harold the traditional Jewish upbringing, but as an adult, Ramis decided not to give preference to any religion. After graduating from high school “Nicholas Senn” in Chicago in 1966, Harold enrolled at the University of Washington in St. Louis, Missouri, where he became a member of the club “Alpha Xi”, a branch of the brotherhood “Zeta Beta Tau”. After the graduation from the university, Ramis had a chance to work for several months in a psychiatric hospital. The most famous Harold’s roles are: Igon Spangler from the movie “Ghostbusters” (1984) and Russell Ziski out of the picture “Stripes” (1981). Ramis was also co-author of scripts for these two films. Harold directed such films as: “Caddy shack” (1980), “Groundhog Day” (1993) and “Analyze This” (1999). In 2005 he produced a picture of “The Ice Harvest”, and in 2007, “Want Someone to Eat Cheese With”. With regard to the family affairs, Ramis has three children: Violet, Ann, and two sons - Julian Arthur and Daniel Hayes.
Where Harold Ramis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Harold Ramis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Harold Ramis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Harold Ramis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Harold Ramis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Year One - Writer (screenplay) (story), Adam, Co-producer, Director $60M 2009 $19.6M $43.3M
As Good as It Gets - Dr. Martin Bettes $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
Bedazzled - Writer (screenplay), Producer, Director, Soundtrack (writer: "Dolphin Song") $48M 2000 $13.1M $37.9M
Multiplicity - Producer, Director $45M 1996 $5.08M $20.1M
Ghostbusters II - Writer (characters) (written by), Dr. Egon Spengler $37M 1989 $112M
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story - L'Chaim $35M 2007 $6.26M $18.3M
Ghostbusters - Writer (written by), Dr. Egon Spengler $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
Analyze This - Writer (screenplay), Director $30M 1999 $18.4M $107M
Knocked Up - Ben's Dad $30M 2007 $30.7M $149M
Love Affair - Sheldon Blumenthal $30M 1994 $18.3M
Caddyshack II - Writer (characters) (written by) $20M 1988 $11.8M
High Fidelity - Rob's Dad (scenes deleted) $20M 2000 $6.43M $27.3M
The Last Kiss - Professor Bowler $20M 2006 $4.63M $11.6M
The Mask - Thanks $18M 1994 $120M
Orange County - Don Durkett $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
The Ice Harvest - Director $16M 2005 $3.74M $8.82M
I'm with Lucy - Jack $15M 2002
Club Paradise - Writer (screenplay), Director $15M 1986 $12.3M
Spacehunter: Adventures in the Forbidden Zone - Voice on Intercom (uncredited) $14.4M 1983 $16.5M
Armed and Dangerous - Writer (story and screenplay), Executive Producer (uncredited) $12M 1986 $15.9M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lindsey Haun photo Lindsey Haun
November 21, 1984
California, USA
Bill Oberst Jr. photo Bill Oberst Jr.
November 21, 1965
USA
Alexander Siddig photo Alexander Siddig
November 21, 1965
Sudan
Jimmi Simpson photo Jimmi Simpson
November 21, 1975
Hackettstown, New Jersey, USA
Cherry Jones photo Cherry Jones
November 21, 1956
Paris, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page