madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Harrison Ford
Harrison Ford
Advertisement
Harrison Ford info
Born: 13 July, 1942
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Harry
Also Known As: Harrison Ford, Harrison J. Ford, Jethro the Bus Driver
Spouse: Calista Flockhart (15 June 2010 – present) 1 child
Melissa Mathison (14 March 1983 – 06 January 2004) (divorced) 2 children
Mary Marquardt (18 June 1964 – 1979) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 21 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: What Lies Beneath , Air Force One , Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull , The Devil's Own , K and more.
Harrison Ford biography

This block contains the information about Harrison Ford and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Harrison Ford was born in Chicago. His father was working on the TV and radio also he was quite known in the advertising sphere, while his mother was a housewife. Young Harrison was studying in Wisconsin in the Reopen College, where he dedicated the majority of his time to the philosophy. With his future wife Mary Markwardt he met in college, in 1964 he goes to Hollywood in order to look for happiness. He got a few roles in non significant movies. But that only made him stronger and made him work even more upon himself. In 1973 he was offered a chance to go through a casting for the role in “American Graffiti” (1973). He used his chance, and unexpectedly for everyone this movie becomes the best movie of those years. His first really significant role was the role of captain Solo in the saga “Star Wars”. This movie earned more than 300 million dollars, which was even more than earned “The Titanic”. After that he got the role of Indiana Jones, and that made him a sex-symbol and one of the most wanted actors. As about his private life he doesn’t really like to speak, as he is mostly a reserved person. He divorced with his first wife in 1978, and he got two sons with her Willard and Ben. Two more children he got with his second wife Mellissa with whom he married in 1983 and divorced in 2001 after more than 18 years of a happy marriage. Nowadays he is living with his new love Calista Flockhart.
Where Harrison Ford born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Harrison Ford was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Harrison Ford was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Harrison Ford filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Harrison Ford acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull - Indiana Jones $185M 2008 $127M $317M
K-19: The Widowmaker - Capt. Alexei Vostrikov, Executive Producer $100M 2002 $12.8M $35.2M
The Devil's Own - Tom O'Meara $90M 1997 $18.1M $42.9M
What Lies Beneath - Norman Spencer $90M 2000 $29.7M $155M
Air Force One - President James Marshall $85M 1997 $37.1M $173M
Hollywood Homicide - Sgt. Joe Gavilan $75M 2003 $11.1M $30M
Six Days Seven Nights - Quinn Harris $70M 1998 $16.5M $74.3M
Random Hearts - Dutch Van Den Broeck $64M 1999 $13M $31.1M
Sabrina - Linus Larrabee $58M 1995 $53.5M
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - Indiana Jones $48M 1989 $197M
Clear and Present Danger - Jack Ryan $45M 1994 $122M
Patriot Games - Jack Ryan $42M 1992 $83.3M
The Fugitive - Dr. Richard Kimble $40M 1993 $184M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Han Solo $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
Apocalypse Now - Colonel Lucas $31.5M 1979 $97K $78.8M
Extraordinary Measures - Dr. Robert Stonehill, Executive Producer $31M 2010 $6.01M $11.9M
Working Girl - Jack Trainer $28M 1988 $64M
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom - Indiana Jones $28M 1984 $180M
Blade Runner - Rick Deckard $28M 1982 $6.15M $27M
The Mosquito Coast - Allie Fox $25M 1986 $14.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Harrison Ford salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Firewall 2006 $15,000,000
K-19: The Widowmaker 2002 $25,000,000 + 20% of the Gross
What Lies Beneath 2000 $20,000,000
Random Hearts 1999 $20,000,000
Six Days Seven Nights 1998 $20,000,000
Air Force One 1997 $22,000,000
The Devil's Own 1997 $20,000,000
Clear and Present Danger 1994 $10,000,000
Patriot Games 1992 $9,000,000
Presumed Innocent 1990 $12,500,000
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 1983 $500,000
Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 1977 $10,000
American Graffiti 1973 $500/week
A Time for Killing 1967 $150/week
Luv 1967 $150/week
Dead Heat on a Merry-Go-Round 1966 $150
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Didi Conn photo Didi Conn
July 13, 1951
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Robert Forster photo Robert Forster
July 13, 1941
Rochester, New York, USA
Steven R. McQueen photo Steven R. McQueen
July 13, 1988
Los Angeles, California, USA
Patrick Stewart photo Patrick Stewart
July 13, 1940
Mirfield, Yorkshire, England, UK
Cheech Marin photo Cheech Marin
July 13, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page