joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Harry Connick Jr.
Harry Connick Jr.
Harry Connick Jr. info
Born: 11 September, 1967
Birth Name: Joseph Harry Fowler Connick Jr.
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: The Vice-Chairman of the Board
Also Known As: Harry Connick Jr., Harry Connick Jnr
Spouse: Jill Goodacre (16 April 1994 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 2 nominations
Known for: The Iron Giant , Basic , The Godfather: Part III , Hope Floats , Independence Day and more.
Watch movies with Harry Connick Jr. online
Harry Connick Jr. biography

This block contains the information about Harry Connick Jr. and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Harry's parents were both lawyers (his father Harry became New Orleans District Attorney, his mother Anita, a judge, died of ovarian cancer when Harry Jr. was 13). They owned a record store and encouraged their son's interest in music - piano at age three, with a New Orleans jazz band aged ten. He won piano competitions while playing French Quarter clubs and attending the New Orleans Center for the Creative Arts.
Where Harry Connick Jr. born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Harry Connick Jr. was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Harry Connick Jr. was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Harry Connick Jr. filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Harry Connick Jr. acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Independence Day - Captain Jimmy Wilder $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
The Godfather: Part III - Soundtrack (performer: "PROMISE ME YOU'LL REMEMBER") (producer: "PROMISE ME YOU'LL REMEMBER") $55M 1990 $66.7M
Basic - Vilmer $50M 2003 $11.5M $26.5M
The Iron Giant - Dean McCoppin (voice) $48M 1999 $5.73M $23.2M
Hope Floats - Justin Matisse $30M 1998 $14.2M $60M
P.S. I Love You - Daniel $30M 2007 $9.28M $53.7M
Memphis Belle - Sgt. Clay Busby $23M 1990 $27.4M
Sleepless in Seattle - Soundtrack (performer: "A Wink And A Smile") (producer: "A Wink And A Smile") $21M 1993 $127M
Copycat - Daryll Lee Cullum $20M 1995 $32.1M
Excess Baggage - Greg $20M 1997 $14.3M
The Mask - Soundtrack (writer: "(I Could Only) Whisper Your Name") (performer: "(I Could Only) Whisper Your Name") $18M 1994 $120M
When Harry Met Sally... - Soundtrack (performer: "Our Love Is Here To Stay", "But Not For Me") ("I Could Write A Book", "Don't Get Around Much Anymore"), Special Musical Performances And Arrangem $16M 1989 $92.8M
Wayward Son - Jesse Banks Rhodes $7.7M 1999
My Dog Skip - Narrator (voice) $7M 2000 $56.9K $34.1M
Mickey - Glen $6M 2004 $75.2K $294K
Bug - Jerry Goss $4M 2006 $4.02M $7.01M
The Happy Elf (video) - Lil Farley (voice), Executive Producer, Composer $2.5M 2005
Action League Now!!: Rock-A-Big-Baby (short) - Actor (voice) 1997
Life Without Dick - Daniel Gallagher 2002
Little Man Tate - Eddie 1991 $25M
News
‘American Idol XIV’ Promo Promises More Bad Jokes From Harry Connick Jr, Love for J.Lo (Video)

The first promo for the 14th season of Fox's “American Idol” premiered during Game 1 of the ...

Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick Jr. visit Minneapolis for 'American Idol' auditions

Jennifer Lopez, Keith Urban and Harry Connick Jr. bring show’s star wattage to Minneapolis.

Harry Connick Jr. video

This part provides videos with Harry Connick Jr.. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Harry Connick Jr - Can't Help Falling In Love With You

Harry Connick Jr. on singing standards on American Idol

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Hawkes photo John Hawkes
September 11, 1959
Alexandria, Minnesota, USA
Taraji P. Henson photo Taraji P. Henson
September 11, 1970
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Ludacris photo Ludacris
September 11, 1977
Champaign, Illinois, USA
Virginia Madsen photo Virginia Madsen
September 11, 1961
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Amy Madigan photo Amy Madigan
September 11, 1950
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page