trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Harry Dean Stanton
Harry Dean Stanton
Advertisement
Harry Dean Stanton info
Born: 14 July, 1926
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Harry Dean Stanton, Dean Stanton, H.D. Stanton, Dan Stanton, Harry Stanton
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Fire Down Below , A Civil Action , You, Me and Dupree , The Green Mile , Anger Management and more.
Harry Dean Stanton biography

This block contains the information about Harry Dean Stanton and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Harry Dean Stanton was born in the state of Kentucky. He participated in the Second World War He was a student in the Kentucky University and later in the University of Pasadena Playhouse. He started performing in the cinema since the end of 1950’s while performing some episodic roles mostly. In 1983 he performed the main role in the movie “Paris, Texas” which was directed by the film director Wim Wanders. Stanton performed in the movies of such film directors as Sam Pecking, John Milieus, David Lynch, Monte Hellman and Francis Ford Coppola. His carrier started since 1967 when he performed a supporting role in the movie “Cool blood Luke”. Later he performed in such movies, as: “Dillinger” in 1973, “Pat, Harriet and Billy Kid” in 1973, in “Alien” in 1979, in “Wise Blood” in 1979 and in many, many others. In 1980 he performed in the movie “Live from the place of Death”. In 1984 he performed in the movie “Paris, Texas”. Also he performed in an episode of “Twin Peaks: through the fire” in 1992. That was his only performance in a TV show. Between his latest works we find, such movies, as: “The Internal Emperor” in which he performed in 2006.
Where Harry Dean Stanton born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Harry Dean Stanton was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Harry Dean Stanton was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Harry Dean Stanton filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Harry Dean Stanton acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Anger Management - Blind Man (uncredited) $75M 2003 $42.2M $134M
The Green Mile - Toot-Toot $60M 1999 $18M $137M
Fire Down Below - Cotton Harry, Soundtrack (performer: "Kentucky Waltz") $60M 1997 $6.07M $16.1M
A Civil Action - Land Watcher (uncredited) $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
You, Me and Dupree - Curly (uncredited) $54M 2006 $21.5M $75.6M
The Big Bounce - Bob Rogers, Sr. $50M 2004 $3.34M $6.47M
The Pledge - Floyd Cage $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Man Trouble - Redmond Layls $30M 1992 $4.1M
One from the Heart - Moe $27M 1982 $900K
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas - Judge $18.5M 1998 $4.34M $10.6M
She's So Lovely - Tony 'Shorty' Russo $18M 1997 $7.22M
How the West Was Won - Gant Henchman (uncredited) $15M 1962 $12.2M
The Godfather: Part II - F.B.I. Man #1 $13M 1974 $57.3M
Alien - Brett $11M 1979 $1.02M $78.9M
The Straight Story - Lyle $10M 1999 $92.3K $6.2M
The Open Road - Amon $10M 2009 $3.17K $19.3K
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - Carl Rodd $10M 1992 $4.16M
Alien Autopsy - Harvey $10M 2006
Christine - Detective Rudolph Junkins $9.7M 1983 $21.2M
Wild at Heart - Johnnie Farragut $9.5M 1990 $14.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Nina Siemaszko photo Nina Siemaszko
July 14, 1970
Chicago, Illinois, USA
David Mitchell
July 14, 1974
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England, UK
Sara Canning photo Sara Canning
July 14, 1987
Gander, Newfoundland, Canada
Jackie Earle Haley photo Jackie Earle Haley
July 14, 1961
Northridge, California, USA
Sid Haig photo Sid Haig
July 14, 1939
Fresno, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page