joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Hayden Christensen
Hayden Christensen
Hayden Christensen info
Born: 19 April, 1981
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: Den / H
Also Known As: Hayden Christensen, Hayden Christiansen
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Jumper , Takers , Virgin Territory , Star Wars: Episode II , Star Wars: Episode III and more.
Watch movies with Hayden Christensen online
Hayden Christensen biography

This block contains the information about Hayden Christensen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hayden Christensen was born in Canada in a family of programmer and speechwriter; he is one of four children in their family. When Hayden was a little boy he used to play different types of sports, such as hockey or tennis. Young Hayden got into the movie industry simply by accident, he came to an audition with his elder sister, there he was noticed, and invited to play a little scene. That is how he started from advertising and got into playing episodes in TV shows. Right after graduating school he started looking for a role in a movie, and he started with the main character in “Strike”, where his partners were Kirsten Dunst and Rachel Lee Cook. After that he played a role in “Star Wars”, that is how he got famous all otver the world. It is a fact that there was pore than four hundred of applicants for this role. Also it is a fact that hi was chosen by George Lukas between Leonardo di Caprio and him. Hayden is saying that it was the happiest day of his life when he got the role. It is said that actor had relationships with such famous people as Natalie Portman and Sienna Miller. But in 2008 Hayden met Rachel Bilson, with whom he had a relationship for two years, and unfortunately in September 2010 the couple made public that they are breaking up and there will be no engagement or wedding.
Where Hayden Christensen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hayden Christensen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hayden Christensen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hayden Christensen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hayden Christensen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones - Anakin Skywalker $115M 2002 $80M $311M
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith - Anakin Skywalker $113M 2005 $108M $380M
Jumper - David Rice $85M 2008 $32.1M $80.2M
Virgin Territory - Lorenzo $38M 2007
Takers - A.J. $20M 2010 $20.5M $57.7M
Life as a House - Sam Monroe $18M 2001 $294K $15.6M
New York, I Love You - Ben $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
In the Mouth of Madness - Paper Boy $14M 1994 $8.95M
Vanishing on 7th Street - Luke $10M 2010
Awake - Clay Beresford $8.6M 2007 $5.86M $14.4M
Factory Girl - Billy Quinn - Musician $7M 2006 $196K $1.65M
The Virgin Suicides - Jake Hill Conley $6M 1999 $235K $4.86M
Shattered Glass - Stephen Glass $6M 2003 $77.5K $2.21M
Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey - Jammer (voice) 2010
Street Law - Young John Ryan 1995
All I Wanna Do - Tinka's Date (as Hayden Christiansen) 1998 $308K $780K
Free Fall - Patrick Brennan 1999
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kate Hudson photo Kate Hudson
April 19, 1979
Los Angeles, California, USA
Tim Curry photo Tim Curry
April 19, 1946
Grappenhall, Cheshire, England, UK
James Franco photo James Franco
April 19, 1978
Palo Alto, California, USA
Elinor Donahue
April 19, 1937
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Tony Plana photo Tony Plana
April 19, 1952
Havana, Cuba
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
God Help the Girl
God Help the Girl
Released: 2014-07-01
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page