Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Hector Elizondo
Hector Elizondo
Advertisement
Hector Elizondo info
Born: 22 December, 1936
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Hector Elizondo, Hector Elizonda
Spouse: Carolee Campbell (13 April 1969 – present)
? ( 1962 – 1963) (divorced)
? (195? – 1957) (divorced) 1 son
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Beverly Hills Cop III , The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement , Love in the Time of Cholera , Runaway Bride , Turbulence and more.
Hector Elizondo biography

This block contains the information about Hector Elizondo and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Hector Elizondo was born in December 1936 in New York. His parents were Martin Echevarria Elizondo and Carmen Medina. They got married in Puerto Rico by the time they were very young, and after getting married they relocated to NY while looking for the better life not only for them but for their future children as well. Later was born their son Hector and their daughter Emma. By the time he was ten years old, he was chosen among the school students by a legendary W. C. Handy to appear on the local theatre and radio. He was attending the public high school, and at the same time he was attending the lessons of the vocal singing. Also he was a real athlete which was mainly due to the fact that he was playing baseball very well. Later he entered the famous baseball team “Pittsburgh Pirates”. In 1954 he entered the NY University while thinking of becoming a teacher of history. At the same time he was doing dances in “Ballet Arts at Carnegie Hall”. Also he was attending the lessons of performing arts in “Acting Studio”. Since 1970 he performed in more than eighty movies. Since 1969 he is happily married with the actress Carol Campbell. Together they have a son, who has chosen to become a school teacher, but it is quite possible that someday he will follow his parents’ footsteps and change his profession.
Where Hector Elizondo born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Hector Elizondo was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Hector Elizondo was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Hector Elizondo filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Hector Elizondo acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Runaway Bride - Fisher $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
Turbulence - Lt. Aldo Hines $55M 1997 $4.46M $11.5M
Beverly Hills Cop III - Jon Flint $55M 1994 $42.6M
Love in the Time of Cholera - Don Leo $45M 2007 $1.92M $4.58M
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Joe $40M 2004 $23M $95.1M
The Princess Diaries - Joe $37M 2001 $22.9M $108M
Being Human - Dom Paulo $30M 1994 $1.52M
Dear God - Vladek Vidov $22M 1996 $3.21M $7.06M
Georgia Rule - Izzy $20M 2007 $6.77M $18.9M
Pretty Woman - Barney Thompson $14M 1990 $178M
How High - Bill the Crew Coach $12M 2001 $9.78M $31.2M
The Celestine Prophecy - Cardinal Sebastian $10M 2006 $25.3K $1.04M
I-See-You.Com - Greg Rishwain, Producer $6.2M 2006
American Gigolo - Sunday $4.8M 1980
Entropy - The Chairman $3M 1999
Private Resort - The Maestro 1985
Cuba - Capt. Raphael Ramirez 1979
Overboard - Garbage Scow Skipper (uncredited) 1987 $26.7M
Thieves - Man Below 1977
The Fan - Police Inspector Raphael Andrews 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Deborah Twiss photo Deborah Twiss
December 22, 1971
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Brooke Nevin photo Brooke Nevin
December 22, 1982
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Chris Carmack photo Chris Carmack
December 22, 1980
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Dina Meyer photo Dina Meyer
December 22, 1968
Queens, New York, USA
Mia Tyler
December 22, 1978
Hanover, New Hampshire, USA
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page