Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Helen Hunt
Helen Hunt
Advertisement
Helen Hunt info
Born: 15 June, 1963
Birth Name: Helen Elizabeth Hunt
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Hank Azaria (17 July 1999 – 18 December 2000) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 30 wins & 27 nominations
Known for: As Good as It Gets , Pay It Forward , Cast Away , Twister , What Women Want and more.
Watch movies with Helen Hunt online
Helen Hunt biography

This block contains the information about Helen Hunt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Helen Elizabeth Hunt was born in Los Angeles. In 1966 her parents Jane (she is a photographer) and Gordon (a film director) moved to New York for the next six years. Afte she got back to LA she got her first role in the artistic movie “The first movie”. After that movie, were a few other roles, in such movies as: “Bill on his own”, “Heart’s Choices”, “Land of the Rain”, and in “The miracle of Kathy Miller” where she performed the role of a sportive woman who needed to go through a serious trauma. Later Helen stated in one of her interviews that is was her favorite role actually. In 1989 her dream has come true; she got the role in a Broadway show. Nevertheless, the actress was not even thinking to quit her job on the television, and of course she was not planning to give up in front of a huge crowd of people who were waiting for her success in the cinema. Helen performed a small role in the movie “Peggy Sue got married” but in this movie her competitions, were Nicholas Cage and Cathleen Turner that is why she was simply not noticed. The same thing happened also with the movie “Far away from home” with Richard Gere in the main role. That was the time when Helen, according to her words, has began chasing the roles as a hunting dog. And got a good role in the movie “Kiss goodbye” with David Caruso and Nicholas Cage, but for this time the role was a significant one, and made her popular. Later she got an Oscar as the best actress, for the movie in which she performed with Jack Nicholson- “It cannot be better”.
Where Helen Hunt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Helen Hunt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Helen Hunt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Helen Hunt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Helen Hunt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cast Away - Kelly Frears $90M 2000 $39.9M $234M
Twister - Dr. Jo Harding $70M 1996 $1.07M $242M
What Women Want - Darcy Maguire $70M 2000 $33.6M $183M
As Good as It Gets - Carol Connelly $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
Pay It Forward - Arlene McKinney $40M 2000 $9.63M $33.5M
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - Betty Ann Fitzgerald $26M 2001 $2.46M $7.5M
Peggy Sue Got Married - Beth Bodell $18M 1986 $41.4M
Project X - Teri $18M 1987 $18.5M
Bobby - Samantha $14M 2006 $69K $11.2M
Next of Kin - Jessie Gates $12M 1989 $15.9M
Dr T and the Women - Bree $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
Then She Found Me - April Epner, Director, Producer, Writer (screenplay) $3.5M 2007 $72.6K $3.74M
The Waterdance - Anna $2.7M 1992 $1.72M
Trancers III (video) - Lena $2M 1992
Trancers - Leena $400K 1985
One Night at McCool's - Truck Driver (scenes deleted) 2001 $2.52M $6.28M
Stealing Home - Hope Wyatt (adult and pregnant) 1988 $7.47M
A Good Woman - Mrs. Erlynne 2004 $97.1K $223K
The Frog Prince - Henrietta 1986
The Nativity (video short) - Mary (voice) 1987
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Neil Patrick Harris photo Neil Patrick Harris
June 15, 1973
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Julie Hagerty photo Julie Hagerty
June 15, 1955
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Elizabeth Reaser photo Elizabeth Reaser
June 15, 1975
Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
Courteney Cox photo Courteney Cox
June 15, 1964
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Mary Carey photo Mary Carey
June 15, 1980
Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page