jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren
Advertisement
Helen Mirren info
Born: 26 July, 1945
Birth Name: Ilyena Lydia Vasilievna Mironov
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Popper
Also Known As: Helen Mirren, Dame Helen Mirren
Spouse: Taylor Hackford (31 December 1997 – present)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 65 wins & 52 nominations
Known for: Red , National Treasure: Book of Secrets , The Prince of Egypt , Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole , Inkheart and more.
Helen Mirren biography

This block contains the information about Helen Mirren and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Helen Mirren (whose name by birth is Elena Vasilievna Mironova), she is an English actress whom got the Oscar award, she is known due to the roles of “Queen Elizabeth” (2005), and “Queen Elizabeth 2” (2006). Her father is a Russian emigrant Vasily Petrovich Mironov was a war engineer whom was working in Government Committee in London. Her carrier started in 1973 with the movie “Long Goodbye”. The main role in drama “Cal” brought her an award in Cannes for the best female role. As she played in a lot of nude movies, the critics named her sex symbol for the intellectuals. Since 1972 Helen was working with producer Peter Brook, together they were going to the third world countries with plays for local people. In 1986 she got married with a producer Taylor Hick ford who got an Oscar for one of his movies. On the British TV she performed the role of police inspector Jane Tennyson in the TV show “The Main Suspect”. In 2005 she got an Emmy award for performing the role of Queen Elizabeth. In 2006 she played in the sequel of Queen Elizabeth, which was analyzing the reaction of Royal family on death of Princess Diane. That movie and her performance lead her to getting an Oscar award for the main female role and also the prize of cinema festival in Venice.
Where Helen Mirren born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Helen Mirren was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Helen Mirren was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Helen Mirren filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Helen Mirren acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
National Treasure: Book of Secrets - Emily Appleton $130M 2007 $65.4M $220M
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Nyra (voice) $80M 2010 $16.1M $55.7M
The Prince of Egypt - The Queen (voice) $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
Inkheart - Elinor Loredan $60M 2008 $7.6M $17.3M
Red - Victoria $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Deep Thought (voice) $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
The Pledge - Doctor $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
2010 - Tanya Kirbuk $28M 1984
The Mosquito Coast - Mother Fox $25M 1986 $14.3M
The Tempest - Prospera $20M 2010 $42.4K $253K
The Last Station - Sofya Tolstoy $18M 2009 $94.1K $6.62M
Caligula - Caesonia $17.5M 1979 $8.67K $23.4M
Gosford Park - Mrs. Wilson $15M 2001 $1.57M $41.3M
Teaching Mrs. Tingle - Mrs. Tingle $13M 1999 $3.33M $8.95M
Last Orders - Amy $12M 2001 $99.5K $2.33M
Critical Care - Stella $12M 1997 $43.4K $142K
Calendar Girls - Chris $10M 2003 $151K $31M
Trailer for a Remake of Gore Vidal's Caligula (short) - Tiberia $120K 2005
The Long Good Friday - Victoria 1980
Excalibur - Morgana 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Elizabeth Gillies photo Elizabeth Gillies
July 26, 1993
Haworth, New Jersey, USA
Taylor Momsen photo Taylor Momsen
July 26, 1993
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Sandra Bullock photo Sandra Bullock
July 26, 1964
Arlington, Virginia, USA
Nana Visitor photo Nana Visitor
July 26, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Ben Cotton photo Ben Cotton
July 26, 1975
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Latest Movies
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page