madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Henry Cavill
Henry Cavill
Advertisement
Henry Cavill info
Born: 5 May, 1983
Birth Name: Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Henners, Hank / Henners
Known for: The Count of Monte Cristo , Hellraiser: Hellworld (video) , I Capture the Castle , Stardust , Whatever Works and more.
Watch movies with Henry Cavill online
Henry Cavill biography

This block contains the information about Henry Cavill and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Henry Cavill is a famous British actor mostly known due to his participation in such movies as “The Monte Cristo Count”, “Tristan and Isolde” and also for his appearance in “The Tudors” TV show where he performed for three years, and due to this role he became a sex symbol in Great Britain, this is a story of the difficulties of Tudor dynasty by the time they held the throne. Though, he went through a very hard way, in order to get the roles that he has played, with such a great success. He was born in 1983 on the Jersey Island which lies near the Gulf. He was the fourth child in a family. Though it was a big family, and from time to time it was hard for them to live, he had part of the happiest childhood a person can dream about. With his brothers he was doing a lot of mischievous things, but their mother was always forgiving them, their father was forgiving them as well, but not before he was teaching them a lesson, so they could realize what was right and what was wrong. The future actor was studying in an internal school in Buchinghamshire, and started his carrier from performances on the stage of local school’s theater. Since he was small he was always getting the main roles, and by the time he grow up, the situation haven’t change. He always was applauded very much, that is why we can say that he grow up with the applauds as something usual, but at the same time it was something he couldn’t live without. Cavill confessed that if he wouldn’t become an actor, than he would have two other ways- to go to the army, or to go to the university, in order to study the history of Ancient Egypt.
Where Henry Cavill born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Henry Cavill was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Henry Cavill was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Henry Cavill filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Henry Cavill acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stardust - Humphrey $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
The Count of Monte Cristo - Albert Mondego $35M 2002 $11.4M $54.2M
Whatever Works - Randy $15M 2009 $266K $5.31M
I Capture the Castle - Stephen Colley $8M 2003 $52K $1.17M
Hellraiser: Hellworld (video) - Mike $5M 2005
Red Riding Hood - The Hunter $1.6M 2004
Tristan + Isolde - Melot 2006 $7.61M $14.7M
Blood Creek - Evan Marshall 2009
Laguna - Thomas Aprea 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chris Brown photo Chris Brown
May 5, 1989
Tappahannock, Virginia, USA
Larissa Wilson
May 5, 1989
Bristol, England, UK
Clark Duke photo Clark Duke
May 5, 1985
USA
Vincent Kartheiser photo Vincent Kartheiser
May 5, 1979
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Bobby Coleman photo Bobby Coleman
May 5, 1997
Pasadena, California, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page